A
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Aberdeen Burghs |
Sir James Carnegie, Bt |
Tory |
Aberdeenshire |
William Gordon |
Tory |
Abingdon |
John Maberly |
Whig |
Aldborough
(two members) |
Clinton James Fynes Clinton |
Tory |
Viscount Stormont |
Tory |
Aldeburgh
(two members) |
Marquess of Douro |
Tory |
John Wilson Croker |
Tory |
Amersham
(two members) |
William Tyrwhitt-Drake |
Tory |
Thomas Tyrwhitt-Drake |
Tory |
Andover
(two members) |
Sir John Pollen, 2nd Baronet |
Tory |
Thomas Assheton Smith II |
Tory |
Anglesey |
The Earl of Uxbridge |
Whig |
Anstruther Burghs |
James Balfour |
Tory |
Antrim
(two members) |
The Earl of Belfast |
Whig |
Hon. John Bruce Richard O'Neill |
Tory |
Appleby
(two members) |
Hon. Henry Tufton |
Whig |
Viscount Maitland |
Tory |
Argyllshire |
Walter Frederick Campbell |
Whig |
Armagh |
Rt Hon. Henry Goulburn |
Tory |
County Armagh |
Viscount Acheson |
Whig |
Arundel
(two members) |
Lord Dudley Stuart |
Whig |
John Atkins |
Independent - Tory leaning |
Ashburton
(two members) |
Sir Lawrence Vaughan Palk |
|
Charles Arbuthnot [mpnotes 1] |
Tory |
Athlone |
Richard Handcock |
Tory |
Aylesbury
(two members) |
The Lord Nugent |
Whig |
William Rickford |
Whig |
Ayr |
Thomas Francis Kennedy |
Whig |
Ayrshire |
William Blair |
|
B
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Banbury |
Henry Villiers-Stuart |
Tory |
Bandon |
James Bernard, Viscount Bernard[mpnotes 2] |
Tory |
Banffshire |
John Morison |
Whig |
Barnstaple
(two members) |
Stephens Lyne-Stephens |
Tory |
George Tudor |
Independent - Tory leaning |
Bath
(two members) |
Lord John Thynne |
Tory |
Charles Palmer |
Whig |
Beaumaris |
Sir Robert Williams, Bt |
|
Bedford
(two members) |
Frederick Polhill |
Tory |
William Henry Whitbread |
Whig |
Bedfordshire
(two members) |
Francis Russell |
Whig |
William Stuart |
Tory |
Belfast |
Sir Arthur Chichester |
Whig |
Bere Alston
(two members) |
Christopher Blackett |
|
Lord Lovaine[mpnotes 3] |
|
Berkshire
(two members) |
Robert Palmer |
Tory |
Charles Dundas, 1st Baron Amesbury |
Whig |
Berwickshire |
Anthony Maitland, 10th Earl of Lauderdale |
|
Berwick-upon-Tweed
(two members) |
Marcus Beresford |
|
Sir Francis Blake, Bt |
Whig |
Beverley
(two members) |
Daniel Sykes |
Whig |
Henry Burton |
Whig |
Bewdley |
Wilson Aylesbury Roberts |
Tory |
Bishop's Castle
(two members) |
Frederick Hamilton Cornewall |
|
Edward Rogers |
|
Bletchingley
(two members) |
Robert William Mills[mpnotes 4] |
Whig |
Charles Tennyson |
Whig |
Bodmin
(two members) |
Horace Beauchamp Seymour |
|
Davies Giddy later Gilbert |
|
Boroughbridge
(two members) |
Sir Charles Wetherell |
Tory |
Matthias Attwood |
Tory |
Bossiney
(two members) |
Charles Stuart-Wortley-Mackenzie[mpnotes 5] |
Tory |
Edward Rose Tunno |
Tory |
Boston
(two members) |
John Wilks |
Whig |
Neil Malcolm |
|
Brackley
(two members) |
James Bradshaw |
Tory |
Robert Haldane Bradshaw |
Tory |
Bramber
(two members) |
John Irving |
|
Frederick Gough-Calthorpe |
|
Brecon |
Charles Morgan Robinson Morgan |
Whig |
Breconshire |
Thomas Wood |
Tory |
Bridgnorth
(two members) |
William Wolryche-Whitmore |
|
Thomas Whitmore |
|
Bridgwater
(two members) |
William Thornton Astell |
|
Charles Kemeys Kemeys Tynte |
Whig |
Bridport
(two members) |
Henry Warburton |
Radical |
Sir Horace St Paul, Bt |
|
Bristol
(two members) |
Richard Hart Davis |
Tory |
James Evan Baillie |
Whig |
Buckingham
(two members) |
Sir George Nugent, Bt |
|
Sir Thomas Fremantle, Bt |
|
Buckinghamshire
(two members) |
Marquess of Chandos |
Tory |
Robert Smith |
Whig |
Bury St Edmunds
(two members) |
Earl Jermyn |
Tory |
Earl of Euston |
|
Buteshire |
Sir William Rae, Bt |
|
C
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Caernarvon |
William Ormsby-Gore |
Tory |
Caernarvonshire |
Charles Griffith-Wynne |
|
Caithness |
no return - alternating constituency with Buteshire |
|
Callington
(two members) |
William Bingham Baring |
Whig |
Alexander Baring |
Whig |
Calne
(two members) |
Sir James Macdonald, Bt |
Whig |
Thomas Babington Macaulay |
Whig |
Cambridge
(two members) |
Frederick Trench |
|
Marquess of Graham |
|
Cambridge University
(two members) |
William Cavendish |
Whig |
The 3rd Viscount Palmerston |
Whig |
Cambridgeshire
(two members) |
Henry John Adeane |
Tory |
Lord Francis Godolphin |
Tory |
Canterbury
(two members) |
Richard Watson |
Whig |
Viscount Fordwich |
Whig |
Cardiff |
Lord Patrick Crichton-Stuart |
|
Cardigan |
Pryse Pryse |
Whig |
Cardiganshire |
William Edward Powell |
Tory |
Carlisle
(two members) |
James Lushington |
Tory |
Philip Howard |
Whig |
Carlow |
Lord Tullamore |
Tory |
County Carlow
(two members) |
Thomas Kavanagh |
Tory |
Henry Bruen |
Tory |
Carmarthen |
John Jones |
|
Carmarthenshire |
Hon. George Rice Rice-Trevor |
Tory |
Carrickfergus |
Lord George Hill |
Whig |
Cashel |
Mathew Pennefather |
Tory |
Castle Rising
(two members) |
Lord William Cholmondeley |
Tory |
Fulk Greville Howard |
Tory |
Cavan
(two members) |
Henry Maxwell |
Tory |
Alexander Saunderson |
Tory |
Cheshire
(two members) |
Viscount Belgrave |
Tory |
Wilbraham Egerton |
Tory |
Chester
(two members) |
Sir Philip de Malpas Grey Egerton, Bt |
Tory |
Lord Robert Grosvenor |
Whig |
Chichester
(two members) |
Lord John Lennox |
Whig |
John Smith |
|
Chippenham
(two members) |
Joseph Neeld |
Tory |
Philip Pusey |
|
Christchurch
(two members) |
George Pitt Rose |
|
Sir George Henry Rose |
Tory |
Cirencester
(two members) |
Joseph Cripps |
Tory |
Lord Apsley |
Tory |
Clackmannanshire |
George Ralph Abercromby |
|
Clare
(two members) |
William Nugent Macnamara |
Whig |
James Patrick Mahon[mpnotes 6] |
Whig |
Clitheroe
(two members) |
Hon. Peregrine Cust |
Tory |
Hon.Robert Curzon |
Tory |
Clonmel |
Eyre Coote |
Tory |
Clyde Burghs |
See Glasgow Burghs |
|
Cockermouth
(two members) |
Viscount Garlies |
Tory |
Philip Pleydell-Bouverie |
Tory |
Colchester
(two members) |
Daniel Whittle Harvey |
Radical Party (UK) |
Andrew Spottiswoode[mpnotes 7] |
|
Coleraine |
Sir John William Head Brydges |
Tory |
Corfe Castle
(two members) |
Philip John Miles |
Tory |
George Bankes |
Tory |
Cork City
(two members) |
Daniel Callaghan |
Whig |
John Boyle |
Whig |
County Cork
(two members) |
Hon. Robert King |
Whig |
Viscount Boyle |
Whig |
Cornwall
(two members) |
Edward William Wynne Pendarves |
Whig |
Sir Richard Rawlinson Vyvyan, Bt |
Ultra-Tory |
Coventry
(two members) |
Edward Ellice |
Whig |
Thomas Bilcliffe Fyler |
|
Cricklade
(two members) |
Joseph Pitt |
|
Robert Gordon |
Whig |
Cromartyshire |
No return - alternating constituency with Nairnshire |
|
Cumberland
(two members) |
Sir James Graham, Bt |
Whig |
John Lowther |
Tory |
D
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Dartmouth |
Arthur Howe Holdsworth |
|
Denbigh Boroughs |
Robert Myddelton Biddulph |
Whig |
Denbighshire |
Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, Bt |
|
Derby
(two members) |
Henry Frederick Compton Cavendish |
Whig |
Edward Strutt |
Whig |
Derbyshire
(two members) |
Lord George Cavendish |
Whig |
Francis Mundy |
Tory |
Devizes
(two members) |
John Pearse |
|
George Watson-Taylor |
|
Devon
(two members) |
Viscount Ebrington |
Whig |
Sir Thomas Dyke-Acland, Bt |
Tory |
Donegal
(two members) |
Earl of Mount Charles |
|
George Vaughan Hart |
|
Dorchester
(two members) |
Lord Ashley |
Tory |
Robert Williams |
|
Dorset
(two members) |
Edward Portman |
|
Henry Bankes |
|
Dover
(two members) |
Charles Poulett Thomson[mpnotes 8] |
Whig |
Sir John Rae Reid, Bt |
Tory |
Down
(two members) |
Lord Arthur Hill |
Whig |
Frederick Stewart, Viscount Castlereagh |
Tory |
Downpatrick |
Edward Southwell Ruthven |
Whig |
Downton
(two members) |
James Brougham |
Whig |
Charles Shaw-Lefevre |
Whig |
Drogheda |
John Henry North |
Tory |
Droitwich
(two members) |
The Earl of Sefton |
Whig |
John Hodgetts Hodgetts-Foley |
Whig |
Dublin
(two members) |
Sir Frederick Shaw, Bt |
Tory |
George Ogle Moore |
Tory |
County Dublin
(two members) |
Henry White |
|
Lord Brabazon |
|
Dublin University |
Thomas Langlois Lefroy |
Tory |
Dumfries Burghs |
Lord William Robert Keith Douglas |
|
Dumfriesshire |
John James Hope Johnstone |
Tory |
Dunbartonshire |
Lord Montagu William Graham |
Tory |
Dundalk |
Hon. John Hobart Cradock |
Tory |
Dungannon |
Hon. Thomas Knox[mpnotes 9] |
Tory |
Dungarvan |
Hon. George Lamb |
Whig |
Dunwich
(two members) |
Frederick Barne |
|
Andrew Arcedeckne |
|
Durham City
(two members) |
Sir Roger Gresley[mpnotes 10] |
Tory |
Michael Angelo Taylor |
Whig |
County Durham
(two members) |
William Russell |
Whig |
Hon. William Powlett |
Whig |
Dysart Burghs |
Lord Loughborough |
Tory |
E
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
East Grinstead
(two members) |
Viscount Holmesdale |
Ultra-Tory |
Frederick Richard West |
|
East Looe
(two members) |
Thomas Arthur Kemmis |
Tory |
Henry Thomas Hope |
Tory |
East Retford
(two members) |
Viscount Newark |
Whig |
Arthur Duncombe |
Tory |
Edinburgh |
William Dundas |
|
Edinburghshire |
See Midlothian |
|
Elgin |
Alexander Duff |
|
Elginshire |
Francis William Grant |
|
Ennis |
William Smith O'Brien |
Tory |
Enniskillen |
Hon. Arthur Henry Cole |
Tory |
Essex
(two members) |
Sir John Tyssen Tyrell |
|
Charles Callis Western |
|
Evesham
(two members) |
Sir Charles Cockerell |
Whig |
Lord Kennedy |
|
Exeter
(two members) |
James Wentworth Buller |
|
Lewis William Buck |
|
Eye
(two members) |
Sir Edward Kerrison, Bt |
Tory |
Sir Philip Sidney, Bt |
Tory |
F
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Fermanagh
(two members) |
Mervyn Archdall |
Tory |
Viscount Corry |
Tory |
Fife |
James Erskine Wemyss |
|
Flint |
Sir Edward Pryce Lloyd, Bt |
Whig |
Flintshire |
Sir Thomas Mostyn |
|
Forfarshire |
William Maule |
|
Fowey
(two members) |
Lord Brudenell |
Tory |
John Cheesment Severn |
Tory |
G
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Gatton
(two members) |
Sir John Shelley |
|
John Thomas Hope |
Tory |
Galway Borough |
James O'Hara |
County Galway
(two members) |
Sir John Burke |
|
James Staunton Lambert |
|
Glamorganshire |
Christopher Rice Mansel Talbot |
|
Glasgow Burghs |
Archibald Campbell |
|
Gloucester
(two members) |
John Philpotts |
Whig |
Edward Webb |
Whig |
Gloucestershire
(two members) |
Lord Edward Somerset |
Tory |
Sir Berkeley Guise, Bt |
Whig |
Grantham
(two members) |
Glynne Earle Welby, Bt |
Tory |
Sir Montague Cholmeley, 2nd Baronet |
|
Great Bedwyn |
Sir John Nicholl |
Tory |
John Jacob Buxton |
Tory |
Great Marlow |
Thomas Peers Williams |
Tory |
Owen Williams |
Whig |
Grimsby
(two members) |
Charles Wood |
|
George Harris |
Great Yarmouth
(two members) |
Hon. George Anson |
Whig |
Charles Edmund Rumbold |
Whig |
Guildford
(two members) |
Charles Baring Wall |
Tory |
George Holme Sumner |
Tory |
H
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Haddington |
Sir Adolphus Dalrymple, 2nd Baronet |
|
Haddingtonshire |
Lord John Hay |
|
Hampshire
(two members) |
John Willis Fleming |
Tory |
Sir William Heathcote, Bt |
Ultra-Tory |
Harwich
(two members) |
George Robert Dawson |
|
John Charles Herries |
Tory |
Haslemere
(two members) |
William Holmes |
Tory |
Sir John Beckett, Bt |
Tory |
Hastings
(two members) |
Sir Henry Fane |
|
Joseph Planta |
|
Haverfordwest |
Richard Philipps |
|
Hedon
(two members) |
Sir Thomas Clifford-Constable, Bt |
Tory |
Robert Farrand |
Tory |
Helston
(two members) |
Lord James Townshend |
Tory |
Sir Samuel Brooke-Pechell, Bt |
Whig |
Hereford
(two members) |
Edward Bolton Clive |
Whig |
Viscount Eastnor |
|
Herefordshire
(two members) |
Sir Robert Price, Bt |
Whig |
Sir John Cotterell, Bt |
Tory |
Hertford
(two members) |
Viscount Ingestrie |
Tory |
Thomas Slingsby Duncombe |
Radical |
Hertfordshire
(two members) |
Nicolson Calvert |
Whig |
Sir John Sebright, Bt |
|
Heytesbury |
Edward Henry A'Court |
|
Sir George Staunton, Bt |
|
Higham Ferrers |
Viscount Howick |
Whig |
Hindon
(two members) |
George Matthew Fortescue |
Whig |
John Weyland |
Whig |
Honiton
(two members) |
Josiah John Guest |
|
Sir George Warrender, Bt |
|
Horsham
(two members) |
Nicholas Ridley-Colborne, Bt |
|
The Earl of Arundel |
|
Huntingdon
(two members) |
James Stuart |
|
John Calvert |
|
Huntingdonshire
(two members) |
Viscount Mandeville |
|
Lord Strathavon |
|
Hythe
(two members) |
John Loch |
|
Stewart Marjoribanks |
|
I
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Ilchester
(two members) |
Michael Bruce |
Whig |
James Joseph Hope-Vere |
Whig |
Inverness Burghs |
John Baillie |
Tory |
Inverness-shire |
Rt Hon. Charles Grant |
Whig |
Ipswich
(two members) |
Robert Adam Dundas |
|
Charles Mackinnon |
|
K
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Kent
(two members) |
Sir Edward Knatchbull, Bt |
Ultra-Tory |
Thomas Law Hodges |
Whig |
Kerry
(two members) |
William Browne |
|
Maurice Fitzgerald |
Whig |
Kildare
(two members) |
Lord William Charles O'Brien FitzGerald |
Whig |
Richard More O'Ferrall |
Whig |
Kilkenny City |
Nicholas Philpot Leader |
Whig |
County Kilkenny
(two members) |
Frederick Cavendish Ponsonby |
|
John Butler, Earl of Ossory |
|
Kincardineshire |
Sir Hugh Arbuthnot |
|
King's County
(two members) |
Lord Oxmantown |
|
Thomas Bernard |
|
King's Lynn
(two members) |
John Walpole |
|
Lord George Bentinck |
Whig |
Kingston upon Hull
(two members) |
George Schonswar |
Tory |
William Battie-Wrightson |
Whig |
Kinross-shire |
No return - alternating constituency with Clackmannanshire |
Kinsale |
John Russell |
Whig |
Kirkcudbright |
Robert Cutlar Fergusson |
|
Knaresborough
(two members) |
Sir James Mackintosh |
Whig |
Henry Brougham[mpnotes 11] |
Whig |
L
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Lanark Burghs |
Henry Monteith |
|
Lanarkshire |
Charles Douglas |
|
Lancashire
(two members) |
Lord Stanley |
|
John Wilson-Patten |
Tory |
Lancaster
(two members) |
John Fenton Cawthorne |
Tory |
Thomas Greene |
Tory |
Launceston
(two members) |
Sir James Willoughby Gordon |
Tory |
James Brogden |
Tory |
Leicester
(two members) |
Sir Charles Abney-Hastings |
|
William Evans |
Whig |
Leicestershire
(two members) |
Lord Robert William Manners |
|
George Anthony Legh-Keck |
|
Leitrim
(two members) |
Samuel White |
|
John Marcus Clements |
|
Leominster
(two members) |
The Lord Hotham |
|
William Marshall |
|
Lewes
(two members) |
Thomas Read Kemp |
Whig |
John Shelley |
|
Lichfield
(two members) |
George Granville Venables Vernon |
Whig |
Sir George Anson |
Whig |
Limerick City |
Thomas Spring Rice |
Whig |
County Limerick
(two members) |
Standish O'Grady |
|
Richard FitzGibbon |
|
Lincoln
(two members) |
John Fardell |
|
Charles Delaet Waldo Sibthorp |
Ultra-Tory |
Lincolnshire
(two members) |
Sir William Amcotts-Ingilby, Bt. |
|
Charles Chaplin |
|
Linlithgowshire |
Sir Alexander Hope |
|
Lisburn |
Henry Meynell |
Tory |
Liskeard
(two members |
Lord Eliot |
Tory |
Sir William PringleTory |
Liverpool
(two members) |
Colonel Isaac Gascoyne |
Tory |
William Huskisson[mpnotes 12] |
Tory |
The City London
(four members) |
William Thompson |
Tory |
Robert Waithman |
Whig |
William Ward |
Tory |
Sir Matthew Wood, Bt |
Whig |
Londonderry City |
Sir Robert Alexander Ferguson, Bt[mpnotes 13] |
Whig |
County Londonderry
(two members) |
Theobald Jones |
Tory |
Sir Robert Bateson, Bt |
Tory |
County Longford
(two members) |
Anthony Lefroy |
|
Viscount Forbes |
|
Lostwithiel
(two members) |
Hon. William Vesey-FitzGerald[mpnotes 14] |
Tory |
Edward Cust |
Tory |
County Louth
(two members) |
John McClintock |
Tory |
Alexander Dawson |
|
Ludgershall
(two members) |
Edward Thomas Foley |
Tory |
Sir Sandford Graham, 2nd Baronet |
Whig |
Ludlow
(two members) |
Viscount Clive |
Tory |
Robert Clive |
|
Lyme Regis
(two members) |
Hon. Henry Sutton Fane |
Tory |
John Thomas Fane |
Tory |
Lymington
(two members) |
William Egerton |
|
George Burrard |
|
M
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Maidstone
(two members) |
Abraham Wildey Robarts |
Whig |
Henry Winchester |
|
Maldon
(two members) |
Quintin Dick |
Tory |
Thomas Barrett Lennard |
Whig |
Mallow |
Sir Denham Jephson-Norreys, Bt |
Whig |
Malmesbury
(two members) |
Sir Charles Forbes, Bt |
Tory |
John Forbes |
Tory |
Malton
(two members) |
John Charles Ramsden |
Whig |
Sir James Scarlett |
Whig |
Marlborough
(two members) |
Thomas Bucknall-Estcourt |
Tory |
William John Bankes |
Tory |
Mayo
(two members) |
James Browne |
|
Dominick Browne |
|
Meath
(two members) |
Arthur Plunkett, Baron Killeen |
|
Sir Marcus Somerville, Bt |
|
Merioneth |
Sir Robert Williames Vaughan |
Tory |
Middlesex
(two members) |
George Byng |
Whig |
Joseph Hume |
Radical |
Midhurst
(two members) |
John Abel Smith |
|
George Smith |
Midlothian |
Sir George Clerk, Bt |
Tory |
Milborne Port
(two members) |
George Stevens Byng |
Whig |
William Sturges-Bourne |
Tory |
Minehead
(two members) |
John Fownes Luttrell, junior |
Tory |
William Edward Tomline |
Tory |
Mitchell
(two members) |
Hon. Lloyd Kenyon |
Tory |
John Heywood Hawkins |
Whig |
Monaghan
(two members) |
Cadwallader Blayney |
Tory |
Evelyn Shirley |
|
Monmouth Boroughs |
Marquess of Worcester |
Tory |
Monmouthshire
(two members) |
Charles Gould Morgan |
|
Lord Granville Somerset |
Tory |
Montgomery |
Henry Clive |
|
Montgomeryshire |
Charles Williams-Wynn |
|
Morpeth
(two members) |
William Ord |
Whig |
Hon. William Howard |
N
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Nairnshire |
George Pryse Campbell[mpnotes 15] |
|
Newark
(two members) |
Henry Willoughby[mpnotes 16] |
Tory |
Michael Thomas Sadler |
Ultra-Tory |
Newcastle-under-Lyme
(two members) |
Richardson Borradaile |
Tory |
William Henry Miller |
Whig |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne
(two members) |
Sir Matthew White Ridley, Bt |
Whig |
John Hodgson |
Tory |
Newport (Cornwall)
(two members) |
John Doherty[mpnotes 17] |
Tory |
Jonathan Raine |
Tory |
Newport (IoW)
(two members) |
Spencer Perceval |
Tory |
Horace Twiss |
Tory |
New Radnor |
See Radnor |
|
New Ross |
Charles Powell Leslie II |
Tory |
Newry |
Hon. John Henry Knox |
Tory |
New Shoreham
(two members) |
Sir Charles Burrell, Bt |
Tory |
Henry Howard |
|
Newton
(two members) |
Thomas Legh |
|
Thomas Houldsworth |
|
Newtown (IoW)
(two members) |
Hudson Gurney |
Whig |
Hon. Charles Anderson-Pelham |
Whig |
Norfolk
(two members) |
Thomas Coke |
Whig |
Sir William Ffolkes, Bt |
Whig |
Northallerton
(two members) |
Sir John Poo Beresford |
Tory |
Henry Lascelles |
Tory |
Northampton
(two members) |
Sir George Robinson, Bt. |
|
Sir Robert Gunning, Bt |
|
Northamptonshire
(two members) |
Viscount Althorp |
Whig |
William Ralph Cartwright |
Tory |
Northumberland
(two members) |
Matthew Bell |
Tory |
Thomas Wentworth Beaumont |
Whig |
Norwich
(two members) |
Robert Grant |
Whig |
Richard Hanbury Gurney |
|
Nottingham
(two members) |
Thomas Denman |
Whig |
Sir Ronald Craufurd Ferguson |
Whig |
Nottinghamshire
(two members) |
Frank Frank (or Sotheron) |
Tory |
John Lumley |
Whig |
O
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Okehampton
(two members) |
Lord Seymour |
Tory |
George James Welbore Agar-Ellis |
Whig |
Old Sarum
(two members) |
James Alexander |
Tory |
Josias du Pre Alexander |
Tory |
Orford
(two members) |
Sir Henry Frederick Cooke |
Tory |
Spencer Kilderbee |
Tory |
Orkney and Shetland |
George Traill |
Whig |
Oxford
(two members) |
James Haughton Langston |
Whig |
William Hughes Hughes |
|
Oxfordshire
(two members) |
Lord Norreys |
Tory |
John Fane |
Tory |
Oxford University
(two members) |
Thomas Grimston Bucknall Estcourt |
Tory |
Sir Robert Harry Inglis, Bt |
|
P
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Peeblesshire |
Sir James Montgomery, Bt |
|
Pembroke |
Hugh Owen Owen |
Tory |
Pembrokeshire |
Sir John Owen, Bt |
|
Penryn
(two members) |
Sir Charles Lemon, Bt |
Whig |
James William Freshfield |
Tory |
Perth Burghs |
John Stuart-Wortley-Mackenzie[mpnotes 18] |
|
Perthshire |
Sir George Murray |
|
Peterborough
(two members) |
Sir Robert Heron, Bt |
Whig |
Charles Wentworth-FitzWilliam, Viscount Milton[mpnotes 19] |
Whig |
Petersfield
(two members) |
Sir William Jolliffe, Bt |
|
Gilbert East Jolliffe |
|
Plymouth
(two members) |
Sir George Cockburn, Bt |
|
Sir Thomas Byam Martin |
|
Plympton Erle
(two members) |
Viscount Valletort[mpnotes 20] |
Tory |
Gibbs Crawfurd Antrobus |
Tory |
Pontefract
(two members) |
Hon. Henry Stafford-Jerningham |
Whig |
Sir Culling Eardley Smith, Bt. |
|
Poole
(two members) |
Hon. William Ponsonby |
|
Benjamin Lester Lester |
Whig |
Portarlington |
Sir Charles Ogle, Bt |
Tory |
Portsmouth
(two members) |
Sir Francis Baring, Bt |
Whig |
John Bonham Carter |
Whig |
Preston
(two members) |
Edward Stanley[mpnotes 21] |
Whig |
John Wood |
Whig |
Q
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Queenborough
(two members) |
William Holmes[mpnotes 22] |
Tory |
Sir Philip Charles Henderson Durham[mpnotes 23] |
Tory |
Queen's County
(two members) |
Sir Charles Coote, Bt |
|
Sir Henry Parnell |
|
R
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Radnor |
Richard Price |
Tory |
Radnorshire |
Thomas Frankland Lewis |
Tory |
Reading
(two members) |
Charles Russell |
Tory |
Charles Fyshe Palmer |
Whig |
Reigate
(two members) |
Sir Joseph Sydney Yorke |
Tory |
James Cocks |
|
Renfrewshire |
Sir Michael Shaw-Stewart, Bt |
|
Richmond
(two members) |
Hon. John Dundas |
Whig |
Hon. Sir Robert Dundas |
Whig |
Ripon
(two members) |
Louis Hayes Petit |
Tory |
George Spence |
Tory |
Rochester
(two members) |
Lord Villiers |
|
Ralph Bernal |
|
Romney
(two members) |
Arthur Hill-Trevor |
Ultra-Tory |
William Miles |
Ultra-Tory |
Roscommon
(two members) |
Arthur French |
|
Owen O'Conor |
|
Roxburghshire |
Henry Francis Hepburne-Scott |
|
Rutland
(two members) |
Sir Gerard Noel, Bt |
Tory |
Sir Gilbert Heathcote, Bt |
Whig |
Rye
(two members) |
Hugh Duncan Baillie |
|
Francis Robert Bonham |
S
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
St Albans
(two members) |
Viscount Grimston |
Tory |
Charles Tennant |
Whig |
St Germans
(two members) |
Charles Ross |
Tory |
Sir Henry Hardinge [mpnotes 24] |
Tory |
St Ives
(two members) |
William Pole-Tylney-Long-Wellesley |
Ultra-Tory |
James Morrison (businessman) |
|
St Mawes
(two members) |
George Grenville Wandisford Pigott |
Tory |
Sir Codrington Carrington |
Tory |
Salisbury
(two members) |
Hon. Duncombe Pleydell-Bouverie |
Whig |
Wadham Wyndham |
Tory |
Saltash
(two members) |
Earl of Darlington |
|
John Gregson |
|
Sandwich
(two members) |
Joseph Marryatt |
Whig |
Samuel Grove Price |
|
Scarborough
(two members) |
Charles Manners-Sutton |
|
Edmund Phipps |
Tory |
Seaford
(two members) |
John Fitzgerald |
Tory |
Augustus Frederick Ellis |
Tory |
Selkirkshire |
Alexander Pringle |
|
Shaftesbury
(two members) |
Edward Penrhyn |
Whig |
William Stratford Dugdale |
Tory |
Shrewsbury
(two members) |
Richard Jenkins |
Tory |
Robert Aglionby Slaney |
Whig |
Shropshire
(two members) |
John Cressett-Pelham |
|
Sir Rowland Hill, Bt |
|
Sligo |
John Arthur Wynne |
Tory |
County Sligo
(two members) |
Edward Joshua Cooper |
|
Henry King |
|
Somerset
(two members) |
Edward Ayshford Sanford |
Whig |
William Dickinson |
Tory |
Southampton
(two members) |
Abel Rous Dottin |
|
James Barlow-Hoy |
|
Southwark
(two members) |
Sir Robert Thomas Wilson |
Whig |
John Rawlinson Harris[mpnotes 25] |
|
Stafford
(two members) |
John Campbell |
Whig |
Thomas Gisborne |
Whig |
Staffordshire
(two members) |
Edward Littleton |
Whig |
Major-General Sir John Wrottesley |
Whig |
Stamford
(two members) |
Lord Thomas Cecil |
Tory |
Thomas Chaplin |
Tory |
Steyning
(two members) |
George Richard Philips |
Whig |
Edward Blount |
Whig |
Stirling Burghs |
James Johnston |
|
Stirlingshire |
Henry Home-Drummond |
|
Stockbridge
(two members) |
William Sloane-Stanley |
Tory |
George Wilbraham |
Whig |
Sudbury
(two members) |
Sir John Benn Walsh |
Tory |
Bethel Walrond |
|
Suffolk
(two members) |
Sir Henry Bunbury, Bt |
|
Charles Tyrell |
|
Surrey
(two members) |
William Joseph Denison |
Whig |
John Ivatt Briscoe |
Whig |
Sussex
(two members) |
Herbert Barrett Curteis |
|
Walter Burrell |
Tory |
Sutherland |
Lord Francis Leveson-Gower |
|
T
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Tain Burghs |
James Loch |
Whig |
Tamworth
(two members) |
Robert Peel |
Tory |
Lord Charles Townshend |
|
Taunton
(two members) |
Henry Labouchere |
Whig |
Edward Thomas Bainbridge |
Whig |
Tavistock
(two members) |
Lord Russell |
Whig |
Viscount Ebrington[mpnotes 26] |
Whig |
Tewkesbury
(two members) |
John Edmund Dowdeswell |
Tory |
John Martin |
Whig |
Thetford
(two members) |
Lord James FitzRoy |
Whig |
Hon. Francis Baring |
Whig |
Thirsk
(two members) |
Robert Frankland |
Whig |
Robert Greenhill-Russell |
Whig |
Tipperary
(two members) |
Francis Aldborough Prittie |
|
Thomas Wyse |
|
Tiverton
(two members) |
Viscount Sandon |
Tory |
Hon. Granville Ryder |
Tory |
Totnes
(two members) |
Charles Barry Baldwin |
|
Thomas Courtenay |
|
Tralee |
Robert Vernon Smith[mpnotes 27] |
Whig |
Tregony
(two members) |
James Adam Gordon |
Tory |
James Mackillop |
Tory |
Truro
(two members) |
Viscount Encombe |
Tory |
Nathaniel William Peach |
Tory |
Tyrone
(two members) |
Hon. Henry Lowry-Corry |
Tory |
Sir Hugh Stewart, Bt |
Tory |
W
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Wallingford
(two members) |
William Hughes |
Whig |
Robert Knight |
Whig |
Wareham
(two members) |
John Hales Calcraft |
Whig |
James Ewing |
Whig |
Warwick
(two members) |
John Tomes |
|
Hon. Sir Charles Greville |
Tory |
Warwickshire
(two members) |
Dugdale Stratford Dugdale |
|
Francis Lawley |
Whig |
Waterford City |
Sir John Newport, Bt. |
Whig |
County Waterford
(two members) |
Lord George Beresford |
Tory |
Daniel O'Connell |
Irish Repeal |
Wells
(two members) |
John Edwards-Vaughan |
Tory |
John Lee Lee |
Whig |
Wendover
(two members) |
Samuel Smith |
Tory |
Abel Smith |
Tory |
Wenlock
(two members) |
Hon. George Weld-Forester |
Tory |
Paul Beilby Thompson |
Whig |
Westbury
(two members) |
Sir Alexander Cray Grant, Bt |
Tory |
Michael George Prendergast |
Tory |
Westmeath
(two members) |
Gustavus Rochfort |
Tory |
Sir Montagu Lowther Chapman, Bt |
Whig |
West Looe
(two members) |
Charles Buller |
Whig |
Sir Charles Hulse |
Tory |
Westminster
(two members) |
Sir Francis Burdett, Bt |
Whig |
Sir John Cam Hobhouse, Bt |
Whig |
Westmorland
(two members) |
Henry Cecil Lowther |
Tory |
Viscount Lowther |
Tory |
Wexford |
William Wigram[mpnotes 28] |
Tory |
County Wexford
(two members) |
Arthur Chichester |
|
Viscount Valentia |
|
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis
(four members) |
Colonel John Gordon |
Tory |
Thomas Fowell Buxton |
Whig |
Edward Sugden |
Tory |
Masterton Ure |
Tory |
Whitchurch
(two members) |
Hon. John Robert Townshend |
Tory |
Sir Samuel Scott, Bt |
Tory |
Wicklow
(two members) |
Sir Ralph Howard, Bt |
Whig |
James Grattan |
Whig |
Wigan
(two members) |
James Alexander Hodson |
Tory |
Lieutenant-Colonel James Lindsay |
Tory |
Wigtown Burghs |
John Henry Lowther |
Tory |
Wigtownshire |
Sir Andrew Agnew, Bt |
Whig |
Wilton
(two members) |
Henry Bulwer |
|
John Hungerford Penruddocke |
Tory |
Wiltshire
(two members) |
John Benett |
|
Sir John Dugdale Astley, Bt |
|
Winchelsea
(two members) |
John WilliamsWhig |
Henry Dundas |
Tory |
Winchester
(two members) |
Sir Edward Hyde East, Bt |
|
Paulet St John-Mildmay |
|
Windsor
(two members) |
Sir Richard Hussey Vivian[mpnotes 29] |
Whig |
John Ramsbottom, junior |
Whig |
Woodstock
(two members) |
The Marquess of Blandford |
Ultra-Tory |
Lord Charles Spencer-Churchill |
Tory |
Wootton Bassett
(two members) |
Viscount Mahon |
Tory |
Thomas Hyde Villiers |
Whig |
Worcester
(two members) |
Thomas Henry Hastings Davies |
Whig |
George Richard Robinson |
Whig |
Worcestershire
(two members) |
Thomas Foley |
Whig |
Henry Lygon |
|
Wycombe
(two members) |
Sir Thomas Baring, Bt |
|
Sir John Dashwood-King, Bt |
Tory |
Y
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Yarmouth (Isle of Wight)
(two members) |
William Yates Peel |
Tory |
George Lowther Thompson |
Tory |
Yarmouth (Norfolk) |
See Great Yarmouth |
|
York
(two members) |
Hon. Thomas Dundas |
Whig |
Samuel Adlam Bayntun |
Tory |
Yorkshire
(four members) |
Viscount Morpeth |
Whig |
William Duncombe |
Ultra-Tory |
Richard Bethell |
Tory |
Henry Brougham[mpnotes 30] |
Whig |
Youghal |
Hon. George Ponsonby |
Whig |