A
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Aberdeen Burghs |
Joseph Hume |
Whig |
Aberdeenshire |
William Gordon |
Tory |
Abingdon |
John Maberly |
Whig |
Aldborough
(two members) |
Clinton James Fynes Clinton |
Tory |
Sir Alexander Grant, Bt |
Tory |
Aldeburgh
(two members) |
John Wilson Croker[mpnotes 1] |
Tory |
Joshua Walker |
Tory |
Amersham
(two members) |
William Tyrwhitt-Drake |
Tory |
Thomas Tyrwhitt-Drake |
Tory |
Andover
(two members) |
Sir John Pollen |
Tory |
Thomas Assheton Smith II |
Tory |
Anglesey |
The Earl of Uxbridge |
Whig |
Anstruther Burghs |
James Balfour |
Tory |
Antrim
(two members) |
Hon. John O'Neill |
Tory |
Edmond Alexander MacNaghten |
Tory |
Appleby
(two members) |
Hon. Henry Tufton |
Whig |
Viscount Maitland |
Tory |
Argyllshire |
Walter Frederick Campbell |
Whig |
Armagh |
Rt Hon. Henry Goulburn |
Tory |
County Armagh |
Hon. Henry Caulfeild |
Whig |
Arundel
(two members) |
Edward Lombe |
Whig |
John Atkins |
Tory |
Ashburton
(two members) |
Sir Lawrence Vaughan Palk |
Tory |
William Sturges Bourne |
Tory |
Athlone |
Richard Handcock |
Tory |
Aylesbury
(two members) |
The Lord Nugent |
Whig |
William Rickford |
Whig |
Ayr |
Thomas Francis Kennedy |
Whig |
Ayrshire |
James Montgomerie |
|
B
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Banbury |
Arthur Legge |
|
Bandon |
John Ponsonby, Viscount Duncannon[mpnotes 2] |
Whig |
Banffshire |
James Duff[mpnotes 3] |
|
Barnstaple
(two members) |
Frederick Hodgson |
|
Henry Alexander |
|
Bath
(two members) |
Lord John Thynne |
|
Earl of Brecknock |
|
Beaumaris |
Sir Robert Williams, Bt |
|
Bedford
(two members) |
Lord George Russell |
Whig |
William Henry Whitbread |
Whig |
Bedfordshire
(two members) |
Marquess of Tavistock |
Whig |
Thomas Potter Macqueen |
Tory |
Belfast |
Earl of Belfast |
Tory |
Bere Alston
(two members) |
Percy Ashburnham |
|
Lord Lovaine |
|
Berkshire
(two members) |
Robert Palmer |
Tory |
Charles Dundas, 1st Baron Amesbury |
Whig |
Berwickshire |
Anthony Maitland, 10th Earl of Lauderdale |
Tory |
Berwick-upon-Tweed
(two members) |
Marcus Beresford |
|
Sir John Gladstone[mpnotes 4] |
Tory |
Beverley
(two members) |
John Stewart |
Tory |
Charles Harrison Batley |
Tory |
Bewdley |
Wilson Aylesbury Roberts |
Tory |
Bishop's Castle
(two members) |
William Holmes |
Tory |
Edward Rogers |
|
Bletchingley
(two members) |
William Russell[mpnotes 5] |
Whig |
Charles Tennyson |
Whig |
Bodmin
(two members) |
Horace Beauchamp Seymour |
|
Davies Giddy later Gilbert |
|
Boroughbridge
(two members) |
Captain George Mundy |
Tory |
Lt-Col Henry Dawkins |
Tory |
Bossiney
(two members) |
John Stuart-Wortley-Mackenzie |
Tory |
Edward Rose Tunno |
Tory |
Boston
(two members) |
Gilbert John Heathcote |
Whig |
Neil Malcolm |
|
Brackley
(two members) |
James Bradshaw |
Tory |
Robert Haldane Bradshaw |
Tory |
Bramber
(two members) |
John Irving |
|
Frederick Gough-Calthorpe |
|
Brecon |
George Gould Morgan |
Tory |
Breconshire |
Thomas Wood |
Tory |
Bridgnorth
(two members) |
William Wolryche-Whitmore |
|
Thomas Whitmore |
|
Bridgwater
(two members) |
William Thornton Astell |
|
Charles Kemeys Kemeys Tynte |
Whig |
Bridport
(two members) |
Henry Warburton |
Radical |
Sir Horace St Paul, Bt |
|
Bristol
(two members) |
Richard Hart Davis |
Tory |
Henry Bright |
Whig |
Buckingham
(two members) |
Sir George Nugent, Bt |
|
William Henry Fremantle[mpnotes 6] |
|
Buckinghamshire
(two members) |
Marquess of Chandos |
Tory |
Robert Smith |
Whig |
Bury St Edmunds
(two members) |
Earl Jermyn |
Tory |
Earl of Euston |
|
Buteshire |
no return - alternating constituency with Caithness |
C
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Caernarvon |
Lord William Paget |
Whig |
Caernarvonshire |
Sir Thomas Wynn |
|
Caithness |
James Sinclair |
|
Callington
(two members) |
Matthias Attwood |
Whig |
Alexander Baring |
Whig |
Calne
(two members) |
Sir James Macdonald, Bt |
|
Hon. James Abercrombie |
Whig |
Cambridge
(two members) |
Frederick Trench |
Tory |
Marquess of Graham |
Tory |
Cambridge University
(two members) |
Sir John Singleton Copley |
Tory |
The 3rd Viscount Palmerston |
Whig |
Cambridgeshire
(two members) |
Henry John Adeane |
|
Lord Francis Godolphin |
|
Canterbury
(two members) |
Lord Clifton |
Whig |
Stephen Rumbold Lushington |
Tory |
Cardiff |
Lord Patrick Crichton-Stuart |
|
Cardigan |
Pryse Pryse |
Whig |
Cardiganshire |
William Edward Powell |
Tory |
Carlisle
(two members) |
Sir Philip Musgrave[mpnotes 7] |
Tory |
Sir James Graham[mpnotes 8] |
Whig |
Carlow |
Lord Tullamore |
Tory |
County Carlow
(two members) |
Thomas Kavanagh |
Tory |
Henry Bruen |
Tory |
Carmarthen |
John Jones |
|
Carmarthenshire |
Hon. George Rice-Trevor |
Tory |
Carrickfergus |
Sir Arthur Chichester |
Tory |
Cashel |
Ebenezer John Collett |
Tory |
Castle Rising
(two members) |
Lord William Cholmondeley |
Tory |
Fulk Greville Howard |
Tory |
Cavan
(two members) |
Henry Maxwell |
Tory |
Alexander Saunderson |
Tory |
Cheshire
(two members) |
Davies Davenport |
|
Wilbraham Egerton |
Tory |
Chester
(two members) |
Viscount Belgrave |
Tory |
Lord Robert Grosvenor |
Whig |
Chichester
(two members) |
Lord John Lennox |
Whig |
William Stephen Poyntz |
|
Chippenham
(two members) |
Ebenezer Fuller Maitland |
|
Frederick Gye |
|
Christchurch
(two members) |
George Pitt Rose |
|
Sir George Henry Rose |
Tory |
Cirencester
(two members) |
Joseph Cripps |
Tory |
Lord Apsley |
Tory |
Clackmannanshire |
no return - alternating constituency with Kinross-shire |
Clare
(two members) |
William Vesey-Fitzgerald[mpnotes 9] |
Tory |
Lucius O'Brien |
Tory |
Clitheroe
(two members) |
Hon. Peregrine Cust |
Tory |
Hon. Robert Curzon |
Tory |
Clonmel |
James Hewitt Massy Dawson[mpnotes 10] |
Tory |
Clyde Burghs |
See Glasgow Burghs |
|
Cockermouth
(two members) |
Viscount Garlies |
Tory |
William Wilson Carus Wilson[mpnotes 11] |
Tory |
Colchester
(two members) |
Daniel Whittle Harvey |
Radical |
Sir George Smyth |
Tory |
Coleraine |
Sir John William Head Brydges |
Tory |
Corfe Castle
(two members) |
John Bond[mpnotes 12] |
Tory |
George Bankes |
Tory |
Cork City
(two members) |
Sir Nicholas Conway Colthurst, Bt |
Tory |
Christopher Hely Hutchinson[mpnotes 13] |
Whig |
County Cork
(two members) |
Hon. Robert King |
Whig |
Viscount Ennismore[mpnotes 14] |
|
Cornwall
(two members) |
Edward William Wynne Pendarves |
Whig |
Sir Richard Rawlinson Vyvyan, Bt |
Tory |
Coventry
(two members) |
Richard Edensor Heathcote |
|
Thomas Bilcliffe Fyler |
|
Cricklade
(two members) |
Joseph Pitt |
|
Robert Gordon |
Whig |
Cromartyshire |
Duncan Davidson |
|
Cumberland
(two members) |
John Christian Curwen |
Whig |
John Lowther |
Tory |
D
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Dartmouth |
Sir John Hutton Cooper |
|
Denbigh Boroughs |
Frederick Richard West |
Tory |
Denbighshire |
Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn |
|
Derby
(two members) |
Henry Frederick Compton Cavendish |
Whig |
Edward Strutt |
Whig |
Derbyshire
(two members) |
Lord George Cavendish |
Whig |
Samuel Crompton |
|
Devizes
(two members) |
John Pearse |
|
George Watson-Taylor |
|
Devon
(two members) |
Edmund Pollexfen Bastard |
|
Sir Thomas Dyke-Acland, Bt |
Tory |
Donegal
(two members) |
Earl of Mount Charles |
|
George Vaughan Hart |
|
Dorchester
(two members) |
Lord Ashley |
Tory |
Robert Williams |
|
Dorset
(two members) |
Edward Portman |
|
Henry Bankes |
|
Dover
(two members) |
Charles Poulett Thomson |
Whig |
Edward Bootle-Wilbraham |
|
Down
(two members) |
Lord Arthur Hill |
Whig |
Frederick Stewart, Viscount Castlereagh |
Tory |
Downpatrick |
John Waring Maxwell |
Tory |
Downton
(two members) |
Thomas Grimston Bucknall Estcourt[mpnotes 15] |
Tory |
Robert Southey[mpnotes 16] |
Tory |
Drogheda |
Peter Van Homrigh |
|
Droitwich
(two members) |
The Earl of Sefton |
Whig |
John Hodgetts Hodgetts-Foley |
Whig |
Dublin
(two members) |
Henry Grattan |
Whig |
George Ogle Moore |
Tory |
County Dublin
(two members) |
Henry White |
|
Richard Talbot |
|
Dublin University |
William Conyngham Plunket[mpnotes 17] |
Whig |
Dumfries Burghs |
Lord William Robert Keith Douglas |
|
Dumfriesshire |
Sir William Johnstone Hope |
|
Dunbartonshire |
John Campbell |
Tory |
Dundalk |
Charles Barclay |
Tory |
Dungannon |
Hon. Thomas Knox |
|
Dungarvan |
Hon. George Lamb |
Whig |
Dunwich
(two members) |
Michael Barne |
|
Andrew Arcedeckne |
|
Durham City
(two members) |
Sir Henry Hardinge |
Tory |
Michael Angelo Taylor |
Whig |
County Durham
(two members) |
John Lambton, 1st Earl of Durham |
Radical |
Hon. William Powlett |
Whig |
Dysart Burghs |
Sir Ronald Crauford Ferguson |
Whig |
E
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
East Grinstead
(two members) |
Hon. Charles Jenkinson |
|
Lord Strathavon |
|
East Looe
(two members) |
Thomas Arthur Kemmis |
Tory |
Henry Thomas Hope |
Tory |
East Retford
(two members) |
William Battie-Wrightson |
Whig |
Sir Robert Dundas |
Whig |
Edinburgh |
William Dundas |
Tory |
Edinburghshire |
See Midlothian |
|
Elgin |
Alexander Duff |
|
Elginshire |
Francis William Grant |
|
Ennis |
Thomas Frankland Lewis |
Tory |
Enniskillen |
Richard Magenis |
Tory |
Essex
(two members) |
Sir Eliab Harvey |
|
Charles Callis Western |
|
Evesham
(two members) |
Sir Charles Cockerell |
Whig |
Edward Davis Protheroe |
|
Exeter
(two members) |
Samuel Trehawke Kekewich |
|
Lewis William Buck |
|
Eye
(two members) |
Sir Edward Kerrison, Bt |
Tory |
Sir Miles Nightingall |
Tory |
F
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Fermanagh
(two members) |
Mervyn Archdall |
Tory |
Viscount Corry |
Tory |
Fife |
James Erskine Wemyss |
|
Flint |
Sir Edward Pryce Lloyd, Bt |
Whig |
Flintshire |
Sir Thomas Mostyn |
|
Forfarshire |
William Maule |
|
Fowey
(two members) |
Hon. Robert Henley Eden |
Tory |
George Lucy |
Tory |
G
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Gatton
(two members) |
William Scott |
|
Michael Prendergast |
|
Galway Borough |
James O'Hara |
|
County Galway
(two members) |
James Daly |
|
Richard Martin |
|
Glamorganshire |
Sir Christopher Cole |
|
Glasgow Burghs |
Archibald Campbell |
|
Gloucester
(two members) |
John Philpotts |
Whig |
Edward Webb |
Whig |
Gloucestershire
(two members) |
Lord Edward Somerset |
Tory |
Sir Berkeley Guise, Bt |
Whig |
Grantham
(two members) |
Frederick James Tollemache |
Tory |
Sir Montague Cholmeley, 2nd Baronet |
|
Great Bedwyn |
Sir John Nicholl |
Tory |
John Jacob Buxton |
Tory |
Great Marlow |
Thomas Peers Williams |
Tory |
Owen Williams |
Whig |
Grimsby
(two members) |
Charles Wood |
|
George Fieschi Heneage |
|
Great Yarmouth
(two members) |
Hon. George Anson |
Whig |
Charles Edmund Rumbold |
Whig |
Guildford
(two members) |
George Chapple Norton |
Tory |
Arthur Onslow |
Tory |
H
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Haddington |
Sir Adolphus Dalrymple, 2nd Baronet |
Tory |
Haddingtonshire |
Lord John Hay |
Whig |
Hampshire
(two members) |
John Willis Fleming |
Tory |
Sir William Heathcote, Bt |
Tory |
Harwich
(two members) |
Nicholas Conyngham Tindal[mpnotes 18] |
Tory |
John Charles Herries |
Tory |
Haslemere
(two members) |
George Lowther Thompson |
Tory |
Sir John Beckett, Bt |
Tory |
Hastings
(two members) |
Sir William Curtis, Bt.[mpnotes 19] |
|
Sir Charles Wetherell[mpnotes 20] |
|
Haverfordwest |
Richard Philipps |
|
Hedon
(two members) |
John Baillie |
Tory |
Thomas Hyde Villiers |
Whig |
Helston
(two members) |
Lord James Townshend |
Tory |
Francis D'Arcy-Osborne, 7th Duke of Leeds |
|
Hereford
(two members) |
Edward Bolton Clive |
Whig |
Viscount Eastnor |
|
Herefordshire
(two members) |
Sir Robert Price, Bt |
Whig |
Sir John Cotterell, Bt |
Tory |
Hertford
(two members) |
Thomas Byron |
|
Thomas Slingsby Duncombe |
Radical |
Hertfordshire
(two members) |
Nicolson Calvert |
Whig |
Sir John Sebright, Bt |
Whig |
Heytesbury |
Edward Henry A'Court |
|
Henry Stafford Northcote |
|
Higham Ferrers |
Major-General Frederick Cavendish Ponsonby |
Whig |
Hindon
(two members) |
George Matthew Fortescue |
Whig |
Arthur Gough-Calthorpe |
Whig |
Honiton
(two members) |
Josiah John Guest |
|
Henry Baines Lott |
|
Horsham
(two members) |
Henry Fox[mpnotes 21] |
Whig |
Robert Hurst |
Whig |
Huntingdon
(two members) |
James Stuart |
|
John Calvert |
|
Huntingdonshire
(two members) |
Viscount Mandeville |
|
William Henry Fellowes |
|
Hythe
(two members) |
Sir Robert Townsend-Farquhar |
|
Stewart Marjoribanks |
|
I
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Ilchester
(two members) |
Richard Sharp [mpnotes 22] |
Whig |
John Williams [mpnotes 23] |
Whig |
Inverness Burghs |
Robert Grant |
Whig |
Inverness-shire |
Rt Hon. Charles Grant |
Whig |
Ipswich
(two members) |
William Haldimand [mpnotes 24] |
|
Robert Torrens [mpnotes 25] |
|
K
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Kent
(two members) |
Sir Edward Knatchbull, Bt |
Tory |
William Philip Honywood |
Whig |
Kerry
(two members) |
William Hare |
Whig |
Maurice Fitzgerald |
Whig |
Kildare
(two members) |
Lord William Charles O'Brien FitzGerald |
Whig |
Robert La Touche |
Whig |
Kilkenny City |
John Doherty |
|
County Kilkenny
(two members) |
Frederick Cavendish Ponsonby |
|
Charles Harwood Butler Clarke |
|
Kincardineshire |
Sir Hugh Arbuthnot |
|
King's County
(two members) |
Lord Oxmantown |
|
Thomas Bernard |
|
King's Lynn
(two members) |
John Walpole |
|
Lord William Bentinck |
Whig |
Kingston upon Hull
(two members) |
John Augustus O'Neill |
Tory |
Daniel Sykes |
Whig |
Kinross-shire |
George Edward Graham |
|
Kinsale |
John Russell |
Whig |
Kirkcudbright |
Robert Cutlar Fergusson |
|
Knaresborough
(two members) |
Sir James Mackintosh |
Whig |
George Tierney |
Whig |
L
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Lanark Burghs |
Adam Hay |
|
Lanarkshire[mpnotes 26] |
Lord Archibald Hamilton |
|
Lancashire
(two members) |
Lord Stanley |
|
John Blackburne |
|
Lancaster
(two members) |
John Fenton-Cawthorne |
Tory |
Thomas Greene |
Tory |
Launceston
(two members) |
Pownoll Bastard Pellew |
Tory |
James Brogden |
Tory |
Leicester
(two members) |
Sir Charles Abney-Hastings |
|
Robert Otway-Cave |
|
Leicestershire
(two members) |
Lord Robert William Manners |
|
George Anthony Legh-Keck |
|
Leitrim
(two members) |
Samuel White |
|
Robert Clements, Viscount Clements |
|
Leominster
(two members) |
The Lord Hotham |
|
Thomas Bish |
|
Lewes
(two members) |
Thomas Read Kemp |
Whig |
John Shelley |
|
Lichfield
(two members) |
George Granville Venables Vernon |
Whig |
Sir George Anson |
Whig |
Limerick City |
Thomas Spring Rice |
Whig |
County Limerick
(two members) |
Thomas Lloyd |
|
Richard FitzGibbon |
|
Lincoln
(two members) |
John Nicholas Fazakerley |
|
Charles Delaet Waldo Sibthorp |
|
Lincolnshire
(two members) |
Sir William Amcotts-Ingilby, Bt. |
|
Charles Chaplin |
|
Linlithgowshire |
Sir Alexander Hope |
Tory |
Lisburn |
Henry Meynell |
Tory |
Liskeard
(two members) |
Lord Eliot |
Tory |
Sir William Pringle |
Tory |
Liverpool
(two members) |
Colonel Isaac Gascoyne |
Tory |
William Huskisson[mpnotes 27] |
Tory |
The City London
(four members) |
William Thompson |
Tory |
Robert Waithman |
Whig |
William Ward |
Tory |
Sir Matthew Wood, Bt |
Whig |
Londonderry City |
Sir Robert Alexander Ferguson, Bt |
Whig |
County Londonderry
(two members) |
Alexander Robert Stewart |
|
George Robert Dawson |
|
County Longford
(two members) |
Sir George Fetherston, Bt |
|
Viscount Forbes |
|
Lostwithiel
(two members) |
Viscount Valletort |
Tory |
Sir Alexander Cray Grant[mpnotes 28] |
Tory |
County Louth
(two members) |
John Leslie Foster |
|
Alexander Dawson |
|
Ludgershall
(two members) |
Edward Thomas Foley |
Tory |
George James Welbore Agar-Ellis |
Whig |
Ludlow
(two members) |
Viscount Clive |
Tory |
Robert Clive |
|
Lyme Regis
(two members) |
Hon. Henry Sutton Fane |
Tory |
John Thomas Fane |
Tory |
Lymington
(two members) |
Walter Boyd |
|
Guy Lenox Prendergast[mpnotes 29] |
|
M
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Maidstone
(two members) |
Abraham Wildey Robarts |
Whig |
John Wells |
|
Maldon
(two members) |
Hon. George Allanson Winn[mpnotes 30] |
Tory |
Thomas Barrett Lennard |
Whig |
Mallow |
Sir Denham Jephson-Norreys, Bt |
Whig |
Malmesbury
(two members) |
Sir Charles Forbes, Bt |
Tory |
John Forbes |
Tory |
Malton
(two members) |
John Charles Ramsden |
Whig |
Viscount Normanby |
Canningite |
Marlborough
(two members) |
Earl Bruce |
Whig |
Lord Brudenell |
Tory |
Mayo
(two members) |
James Browne |
|
Lord Bingham |
|
Meath
(two members) |
Thomas Taylour, Earl of Bective |
|
Sir Marcus Somerville, Bt |
|
Merioneth |
Sir Robert Williames Vaughan |
Tory |
Middlesex
(two members) |
George Byng |
Whig |
Samuel Charles Whitbread |
Whig |
Midhurst
(two members) |
Abel Smith |
Tory |
John Smith |
Tory |
Midlothian |
Sir George Clerk, Bt |
Tory |
Milborne Port
(two members) |
Arthur Chichester |
Whig |
Thomas North Graves[mpnotes 31] |
Tory |
Minehead
(two members) |
John Fownes Luttrell, junior |
Tory |
James Blair |
Tory |
Mitchell
(two members) |
William Leake |
Whig |
Henry Labouchere |
Whig |
Monaghan
(two members) |
Henry Westenra |
|
Evelyn Shirley |
|
Monmouth Boroughs |
Marquess of Worcester |
Tory |
Monmouthshire
(two members) |
Charles Gould Morgan |
|
Lord Granville Somerset |
Tory |
Montgomery |
Henry Clive |
|
Montgomeryshire |
Charles Williams-Wynn |
Tory |
Morpeth
(two members) |
William Ord |
Whig |
Viscount Morpeth |
|
N
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Nairnshire |
no return - alternating constituency with Cromartyshire |
Newark
(two members) |
Henry Willoughby |
Tory |
Sir William Henry Clinton |
Tory |
Newcastle-under-Lyme
(two members) |
Richardson Borradaile |
Tory |
Robert John Wilmot |
Tory |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne
(two members) |
Sir Matthew White Ridley, Bt |
Whig |
Cuthbert Ellison |
Whig |
Newport (Cornwall)
(two members) |
Charles Bertie Percy |
Tory |
Jonathan Raine |
Tory |
Newport (IoW)
(two members) |
George Canning[mpnotes 32] |
Tory |
Hon. William Scott |
Tory |
New Radnor |
See Radnor |
|
New Ross |
William Wigram |
Tory |
Newry |
Hon. John Henry Knox |
Tory |
New Shoreham
(two members) |
Sir Charles Burrell, Bt |
Tory |
Henry Howard |
|
Newton
(two members) |
Thomas Legh |
|
Thomas Alcock |
|
Newtown (IoW)
(two members) |
Hudson Gurney |
Whig |
Charles Compton Cavendish |
Whig |
Norfolk
(two members) |
Thomas Coke |
Whig |
Edmond Wodehouse |
Tory |
Northallerton
(two members) |
Sir John Poo Beresford |
Tory |
Henry Lascelles |
Tory |
Northampton
(two members) |
Sir George Robinson, Bt. |
|
William Maberly |
|
Northamptonshire
(two members) |
Viscount Althorp |
Whig |
William Ralph Cartwright |
Tory |
Northumberland
(two members) |
Matthew Bell |
Tory |
Hon. Henry Liddell |
Tory |
Norwich
(two members) |
William Smith |
Radical |
Jonathan Peel |
Tory |
Nottingham
(two members) |
The Lord Rancliffe |
|
Joseph Birch |
|
Nottinghamshire
(two members) |
Frank Frank (or Sotheron) |
Tory |
John Lumley |
Whig |
O
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Okehampton
(two members) |
Sir Compton Domvile |
Tory |
Joseph Holden Strutt |
Tory |
Old Sarum
(two members) |
James Alexander |
Tory |
Josias du Pre Alexander |
Tory |
Orford
(two members) |
Sir Henry Frederick Cooke |
Tory |
Horace Beauchamp Seymour[mpnotes 33] |
Tory |
Orkney and Shetland |
George Heneage Lawrence Dundas |
|
Oxford
(two members) |
James Haughton Langston |
Whig |
John Ingram Lockhart |
|
Oxfordshire
(two members) |
William Henry Ashhurst |
Tory |
John Fane |
Tory |
Oxford University
(two members) |
Thomas Grimston Bucknall Estcourt |
Tory |
Robert Peel |
Tory |
P
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Peeblesshire |
Sir James Montgomery, Bt |
Tory |
Pembroke |
Hugh Owen Owen |
Tory |
Pembrokeshire |
Sir John Owen, Bt |
|
Penryn
(two members) |
David Barclay |
Whig |
William Manning |
Tory |
Perth Burghs |
Hon. Hugh Primrose Lindsay |
|
Perthshire |
Sir George Murray |
|
Peterborough
(two members) |
Sir Robert Heron, Bt |
Whig |
James Scarlett |
Whig |
Petersfield
(two members) |
Hylton Jolliffe |
|
William Marshall |
|
Plymouth
(two members) |
Sir William Congreve |
|
Sir Thomas Byam Martin |
|
Plympton Erle
(two members) |
George Edgcumbe[mpnotes 34] |
Tory |
Gibbs Crawfurd Antrobus |
Tory |
Pontefract
(two members) |
Thomas Houldsworth |
|
Le Gendre Nicholas Starkie |
|
Poole
(two members) |
Hon. William Ponsonby |
|
Benjamin Lester Lester |
Whig |
Portarlington |
James Farquhar |
Tory |
Portsmouth
(two members) |
Sir Francis Baring, Bt |
Whig |
John Bonham Carter |
Whig |
Preston
(two members) |
Edward Stanley |
Whig |
John Wood |
Whig |
Q
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Queenborough
(two members) |
The Lord Downes |
Tory |
John Capel |
Tory |
Queen's County
(two members) |
Sir Charles Coote, Bt |
|
Sir Henry Parnell |
|
R
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Radnor |
Richard Price |
Tory |
Radnorshire |
Walter Wilkins |
Whig |
Reading
(two members) |
John Berkeley Monck |
|
George Spence[mpnotes 35] |
|
Reigate
(two members) |
Sir Joseph Sydney Yorke |
Tory |
James Cocks |
|
Renfrewshire |
John Maxwell |
|
Richmond
(two members) |
Hon. John Dundas |
Whig |
Samuel Barrett Moulton Barrett |
Whig |
Ripon
(two members) |
Frederick John Robinson[mpnotes 36] |
Tory |
Lancelot Shadwell |
Tory |
Rochester
(two members) |
Captain Henry Dundas |
|
Ralph Bernal |
|
Romney
(two members) |
George Hay Dawkins-Pennant |
Tory |
George Tapps |
Tory |
Roscommon
(two members) |
Arthur French |
|
Robert King |
|
Roxburghshire |
Henry Francis Hepburne-Scott |
Tory |
Rutland
(two members) |
Sir Gerard Noel, Bt |
Tory |
Sir Gilbert Heathcote, Bt |
Whig |
Rye
(two members) |
Hugh Duncan Baillie |
|
Henry Bonham[mpnotes 37] |
|
S
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
St Albans
(two members) |
John Easthope |
Whig |
Christopher Smith |
Tory |
St Germans
(two members) |
Charles Ross |
Tory |
Charles Arbuthnot [mpnotes 38] |
Tory |
St Ives
(two members) |
James Halse |
|
Sir Christopher Hawkins |
Tory |
St Mawes
(two members) |
Scrope Bernard-Morland |
Tory |
Sir Codrington Carrington |
Tory |
Salisbury
(two members) |
Viscount Folkestone |
|
Wadham Wyndham |
Tory |
Saltash
(two members) |
Andrew Spottiswoode |
|
Henry Monteith[mpnotes 39] |
|
Sandwich
(two members) |
Joseph Marryatt |
Whig |
Sir Edward Campbell Rich Owen |
|
Scarborough
(two members) |
Charles Manners-Sutton |
|
Edmund Phipps |
Tory |
Seaford
(two members) |
John Fitzgerald |
Tory |
Augustus Frederick Ellis |
Tory |
Selkirkshire |
William Eliott-Lockhart |
|
Shaftesbury
(two members) |
Ralph Leycester |
|
Edward Davies Davenport |
|
Shrewsbury
(two members) |
Panton Corbett |
Tory |
Robert Aglionby Slaney |
Whig |
Shropshire
(two members) |
John Cressett-Pelham |
|
Sir Rowland Hill, Bt |
|
Sligo |
John Arthur Wynne |
Tory |
County Sligo
(two members) |
Edward Synge Cooper |
|
Henry King |
|
Somerset
(two members) |
Sir Thomas Lethbridge |
Whig |
William Dickinson |
|
Southampton
(two members) |
Abel Rous Dottin |
|
William Chamberlayne |
|
Southwark
(two members) |
Sir Robert Thomas Wilson |
Whig |
Charles Calvert |
Whig |
Stafford
(two members) |
Richard Ironmonger[mpnotes 40] |
|
Ralph Benson |
|
Staffordshire
(two members) |
Edward Littleton |
Whig |
Major-General Sir John Wrottesley |
Whig |
Stamford
(two members) |
Lord Thomas Cecil |
Tory |
Thomas Chaplin |
Tory |
Steyning
(two members) |
George Richard Philips |
Whig |
Peter du Cane |
Whig |
Stirling Burghs |
Robert Downie |
|
Stirlingshire |
Henry Home-Drummond |
|
Stockbridge
(two members) |
Thomas Grosvenor |
Whig |
George Wilbraham |
Whig |
Sudbury
(two members) |
John Wilks |
Tory |
Bethel Walrond |
|
Suffolk
(two members) |
Sir William Rowley |
|
Thomas Gooch |
|
Surrey
(two members) |
William Joseph Denison |
Whig |
Charles Nicholas Pallmer |
Whig |
Sussex
(two members) |
Edward Jeremiah Curteis |
|
Walter Burrell |
Tory |
Sutherland |
Lord Francis Leveson-Gower |
|
T
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Tain Burghs |
Sir Hugh Innes, Bt |
Tory |
Tamworth
(two members) |
William Yates Peel |
|
Lord Charles Townshend |
|
Taunton
(two members) |
Henry Seymour |
|
William Peachey |
|
Tavistock
(two members) |
Lord William Russell |
Whig |
Viscount Ebrington |
Whig |
Tewkesbury
(two members) |
John Edmund Dowdeswell |
Tory |
John Martin |
Whig |
Thetford
(two members) |
Lord Charles FitzRoy |
|
Bingham Baring |
|
Thirsk
(two members) |
Robert Frankland |
Whig |
Robert Greenhill-Russell |
Whig |
Tipperary
(two members) |
Francis Aldborough Prittie |
|
John Hely Hutchinson |
|
Tiverton
(two members) |
Viscount Sandon |
Tory |
Hon. Granville Ryder |
Tory |
Totnes
(two members) |
The Earl of Darlington |
|
Thomas Courtenay |
|
Tralee |
James Cuffe[mpnotes 41] |
Tory |
Tregony
(two members) |
Stephen Lushington (judge) |
Whig |
James Brougham |
Whig |
Truro
(two members) |
Lord FitzRoy Somerset |
Tory |
William Edward Tomline |
Tory |
Tyrone
(two members) |
Hon. Henry Lowry-Corry |
Tory |
William Stewart |
Whig |
W
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Wallingford
(two members) |
William Hughes |
Whig |
Robert Knight |
Whig |
Wareham
(two members) |
John Hales Calcraft |
Whig |
Charles Baring Wall |
|
Warwick
(two members) |
John Tomes |
|
Hon. Sir Charles Greville |
Tory |
Warwickshire
(two members) |
Dugdale Stratford Dugdale |
|
Francis Lawley |
Whig |
Waterford City |
Sir John Newport, Bt. |
Whig |
County Waterford
(two members) |
Richard Power |
|
Henry Villiers-Stuart |
|
Wells
(two members) |
Sir Charles Taylor |
Whig |
John Paine Tudway |
Tory |
Wendover
(two members) |
George Smith |
Whig |
Abel Smith |
Tory |
Wenlock
(two members) |
John George Weld-Forester |
|
Paul Beilby Thompson |
Whig |
Westbury
(two members) |
Sir Manasseh Masseh Lopes, Bt |
Tory |
Sir George Warrender |
Canningite |
Westmeath
(two members) |
Gustavus Rochfort |
Tory |
Hugh Morgan Tuite |
Tory |
West Looe
(two members) |
Charles Buller |
Whig |
John Buler |
Whig |
Westminster
(two members) |
Sir Francis Burdett, Bt |
Whig |
Sir John Cam Hobhouse, Bt |
Whig |
Westmorland
(two members) |
Henry Cecil Lowther |
Tory |
Viscount Lowther |
Tory |
Wexford |
Rear Admiral Henry Evans |
Tory |
County Wexford
(two members) |
Robert Carew |
Whig |
Viscount Stopford |
|
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis
(four members) |
Colonel John Gordon |
Tory |
Thomas Fowell Buxton |
Whig |
Thomas Wallace |
Tory |
Masterton Ure |
Tory |
Whitchurch
(two members) |
Hon. John Townshend |
Tory |
Sir Samuel Scott, Bt |
Tory |
Wicklow
(two members) |
Hon. Granville Proby |
Whig |
James Grattan |
Whig |
Wigan
(two members) |
James Alexander Hodson |
Tory |
James Lindsay |
Tory |
Wigtown Burghs |
John Henry Lowther |
Tory |
Wigtownshire |
Sir William Maxwell |
Tory |
Wilton
(two members) |
Edward Baker |
|
John Hungerford Penruddocke |
Tory |
Wiltshire
(two members) |
John Benett |
|
Sir John Dugdale Astley, Bt |
|
Winchelsea
(two members) |
Henry Brougham, 1st Baron Brougham and Vaux |
Whig |
Viscount Howick |
Whig |
Winchester
(two members) |
Sir Edward Hyde East, Bt |
|
Paulet St John-Mildmay |
|
Windsor
(two members) |
Sir Richard Hussey Vivian |
|
John Ramsbottom, junior |
Whig |
Woodstock
(two members) |
The Marquess of Blandford |
Tory |
Lord Ashley |
Tory |
Wootton Bassett
(two members) |
Horace Twiss |
Tory |
Sir George Philips |
Whig |
Worcester
(two members) |
Thomas Henry Hastings Davies |
Whig |
George Richard Robinson |
Whig |
Worcestershire
(two members) |
Sir Thomas Winnington |
|
Henry Lygon |
|
Wycombe
(two members) |
Sir Thomas Baring, Bt |
|
Sir John Dashwood-King, Bt |
Tory |
Y
|
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Yarmouth (Isle of Wight)
(two members) |
Lord Binning[mpnotes 42] |
Tory |
Joseph Phillimore |
Tory |
Yarmouth (Norfolk) |
See Great Yarmouth |
|
York
(two members) |
James Wilson |
Tory |
Marmaduke Wyvill |
Whig |
Yorkshire
(four members) |
Viscount Milton |
Whig |
William Duncombe |
Tory |
Richard Fountayne Wilson |
Tory |
John Marshall |
Whig |
Youghal |
Hon. George Ponsonby |
Whig |