Iran at the 2013 Asian Youth Games
Iran at the 2nd Asian Youth Games | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
2013 Asian Youth Games in Nanjing | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 79 in 9 sports | |||||||||||
Flag bearer | Ali Nassiri | |||||||||||
Medals Rank: 20 |
Gold 0 |
Silver 6 |
Bronze 2 |
Total 8 |
||||||||
Asian Games history (summary) | ||||||||||||
Asian Games | ||||||||||||
Asian Winter Games | ||||||||||||
Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games | ||||||||||||
Asian Beach Games | ||||||||||||
Asian Youth Games | ||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||
West Asian Games history | ||||||||||||
West Asian Games | ||||||||||||
Iran participated in the 2013 Asian Youth Games was held in Nanjing from August 16, 2013 to August 24, 2013.
Contents
Competitors
Sport | Boys | Girls | Total |
---|---|---|---|
3-on-3 basketball | 4 | 4 | |
Aquatics, Diving | 1 | 1 | |
Aquatics, Swimming | 5 | 5 | |
Athletics | 12 | 3 | 15 |
Football | 18 | 18 | |
Handball | 14 | 14 | |
Judo | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Shooting | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Table tennis | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Taekwondo | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Total | 65 | 14 | 79 |
Medal summary
Medal table
Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
Football | 1 | 1 | ||
Judo | 1 | 1 | ||
Shooting | 1 | 1 | ||
Taekwondo | 1 | 1 | ||
Total | 0 | 6 | 2 | 8 |
Medalists
Results by event
3-on-3 basketball
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Squad list | Preliminary | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group B | Rank | |||||
Mobin Sheikhi Soheil Farhadi Amin Toudeh Ali Nassiri Coach: Abbas Aghakouchaki |
South Korea L 15–17 |
2 Q | Philippines W 16–14 |
Chinese Taipei L 11–13 |
3rd place match South Korea L 16–18 |
4 |
Iraq W 21–10 |
||||||
Bangladesh W 17–15 |
||||||
Macau W 12–11 |
Aquatics
Diving
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Boys[2]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Mohammad Hamed Bazmi | 3 m springboard | 401.45 | 11 Q | 421.35 | 9 |
Swimming
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Boys[3]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Nima Abdollahi | 50 m freestyle | 25.25 | 17 | Did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 58.78 | 28 | Did not advance | ||||
Reza Beikmohammadi | 50 m freestyle | 24.75 | 8 Q | 24.89 | 15 | Did not advance | |
100 m freestyle | 56.32 | 21 | Did not advance | ||||
50 m butterfly | 28.18 | 24 | Did not advance | ||||
Mohsen Mehmannavaz | 50 m backstroke | 28.31 | 10 Q | 28.38 | 10 | Did not advance | |
100 m backstroke | 1:01.64 | 14 Q | 1:01.42 | 16 | Did not advance | ||
200 m backstroke | 2:25.25 | 18 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m individual medley | 2:27.10 | 20 | Did not advance | ||||
Raham Peiravani | 50 m backstroke | 28.30 | 9 Q | 28.19 | 9 | Did not advance | |
100 m backstroke | 1:00.58 | 8 Q | 59.79 | 8 Q | 1:02.07 | 8 | |
200 m backstroke | 2:09.04 | 1 Q | 2:18.12 | 8 | |||
50 m butterfly | 26.58 | 13 Q | 26.47 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
200 m individual medley | 2:17.96 | 15 | Did not advance | ||||
Kamyab Karimi | 100 m butterfly | 1:02.44 | 23 | Did not advance | |||
200 m butterfly | 2:16.42 | 13 | Did not advance | ||||
Raham Peiravani Nima Abdollahi Mohsen Mehmannavaz Reza Beikmohammadi |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:49.45 | 13 | Did not advance | |||
4 × 100 m medley relay | 4:27.14 | 12 | Did not advance |
Athletics
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Boys[4]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heat | Time | Rank | Heat | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Ebrahim Ahmadzadeh | 200 m | 1 | Did not start | Did not advance | — | |||||
Sadegh Mardani | 200 m | 3 | 23.67 | 5 | Did not advance | 18 | ||||
Ata Asadi | 800 m | 2 | 2:05.03 | 3 Q | 1:56.73 | 3 | ||||
1500 m | 4:05.09 | 2 | ||||||||
Iman Talebi | 800 m | 1 | 1:58.65 | 2 Q | 1:56.95 | 4 | 4 | |||
1500 m | 4:24.68 | 10 | 10 | |||||||
Sajjad Hassanbeigi | 110 m hurdles | 2 | 15.20 | 6 | Did not advance | 15 | ||||
Javad Shouryabi | 110 m hurdles | 3 | 14.68 | 2 Q | 14.55 | 6 | 6 | |||
400 m hurdles | 2 | 55.01 | 1 Q | 53.89 | 2 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Arian Zarekani | High jump | 2.03 | |||
Meisam Abdollahpour | Long jump | 6.47 | 11 q | 6.48 | 9 |
Sadegh Mardani | Long jump | 6.52 | 9 Q | 6.62 | 6 |
Mehdi Rostami | Shot put | 15.68 | 5 | ||
Amin Esmaeilizadeh | Discus throw | 45.37 | 5 | ||
Mohammad Reza Tayyebi | Discus throw | 45.83 | 4 | ||
Mohammad Esfandiari | Javelin throw | 56.10 | 6 |
- Girls[4]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Zahra Ayoubifard | Long jump | 4.65 | 19 | Did not advance | |
Fatemeh Izadi | Shot put | 10.93 | 12 | ||
Fatemeh Taghavi | Shot put | 9.13 | 14 |
Football
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Squad list | Preliminary round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group C | Rank | |||||
Mohammad Reza Sheikhhosseini Mohammad Pourshaker Mehdi Rahimi Farid Nedaei Mohammad Javad Afkhami Amir Mehdi Janmaleki Behrouz Jalalian Meisam Nasseri Mohammad Soltanimehr Shahab Rashno Ali Akbar Najafi Mehdi Zaferani Pedram Moradi Omid Seidali Hassan Zareei Mohammad Garousi Hossein Shajie Milad Talaei Coach: Ali Tahmasebizadeh |
Indonesia W 4–0 |
1 Q | Vietnam W 2–1 |
Iraq W 1–0 |
South Korea L 0–1 |
|
Hong Kong W 5–0 |
||||||
Saudi Arabia W 5–0 |
Handball
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
Squad list | Preliminary round | Group stage | Semifinal | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | Rank | Group 2 | Rank | ||||
Arash Norouzinejad Milad Sahraei Hamid Reza Tajik Abolfazl Afzalnia Mohammad Javad Faghihinia Amir Hossein Hashemi Mohammad Hassan Yazdani Mostafa Seifi Amir Sahraei Rasoul Ghandi Mohammad Amin Farhadi Hamed Bahrehdar Mehdi Hamidieh Amin Yousefinejad Coach: Gholam Ali Akbarabadi |
Pakistan W 55–12 |
2 Q | South Korea L 24–29 |
4 | Did not advance | 7th place match Syria W 42–26 |
7 |
Vietnam W 43–6 |
Saudi Arabia L 22–27 |
||||||
Qatar L 21–23 |
Kuwait L 24–27 |
Judo
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Boys[7]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary 1 | Preliminary 2 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mohammad Reza Sedighi | 55 kg | Lee (KOR) L 000–010 |
Did not advance | 17 | |||
Mehdi Fathipour | 66 kg | Bye | Tsai (TPE) L 010–021 |
Did not advance | 9 | ||
Iman Nikeghbal | 81 kg | Aliyev (TKM) W 000–000 |
Hajjar (LIB) W 100–000 |
Bolat (KAZ) W 100–000 |
Mirzayorov (UZB) L 000–011 |
3rd place match Lain (MYA) W 100–000 |
- Girls[7]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary 1 | Preliminary 2 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fatemeh Shaabani | 44 kg | Lin (TPE) L 000–100 |
Did not advance | 9 | |||
Mobina Azizi | 52 kg | Shawkara (YEM) W 100–000 |
Talantbek Kyzy (KGZ) L 000–110 |
Did not advance | 9 | ||
Mohaddeseh Khishvand | 63 kg | Bye | Windawati (INA) L 000–020 |
Did not advance | 9 |
Shooting
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Boys[8]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Morteza Alimohammadi | 10 m air pistol | 560 | 12 | Did not advance | |||
Kourosh Mohammadyari | 10 m air pistol | 546 | 22 | Did not advance | |||
Mahyar Sedaghat | 10 m air rifle | 616.5 | 3 Q | 121.3 | 6 | ||
Hamoun Yousefi | 10 m air rifle | 610.7 | 13 | Did not advance | |||
Behzad Iranmanesh | Trap | 103, +1 SO | 6 Q | 10 | 5 | Did not advance |
- Girls[8]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Hanieh Rostamian | 10 m air pistol | 361 | 17 | Did not advance | |||
Manijeh Zare | 10 m air pistol | 365 | 14 | Did not advance | |||
Fatemeh Karamzadeh | 10 m air rifle | 409.1 | 6 Q | 79.4 | 8 | ||
Najmeh Khedmati | 10 m air rifle | 411.2 | 4 Q | 101.4 | 7 | ||
Marzieh Parvareshnia | Trap | 57 | 4 Q | 10 | 1 Q | Deng (CHN) L 10–10, 0–1 SO |
Table tennis
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Boys[9]
Athlete | Event | First stage | Playoffs | Round of 1/8 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||||||
Soroush Amirinia | Singles | Zahir (MDV) W 3–0 12–10, 11–2, 11–3 |
Group J 1 Q |
Yadav (AOI) L 2–4 11–6, 11–4, 7–11, 8–11, 9–11, 8–11 |
Did not advance | 9 | |||
Khatib (PLE) W 3–0 11–6, 11–5, 11–8 |
|||||||||
Yin (SIN) W 3–2 11–8, 5–11, 5–11, 11–5, 13–11 |
|||||||||
Matin Lotfollahnasabi | Singles | Lim (SIN) W 3–2 12–14, 11–8, 12–10, 7–11, 12–10 |
Group I 2 QP |
Ri (PRK) L 2–3 11–5, 11–4, 9–11, 9–11, 10–12 |
Did not advance | 21 | |||
Gerassimenko (KAZ) W 3–2 11–9, 4–11, 7–11, 11–4, 12–10 |
|||||||||
Leong (MAS) L 1–3 9–11, 13–15, 11–9, 6–11 |
- Girls[10]
Athlete | Event | First stage | Playoffs | Round of 1/8 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||||||
Zahra Alavi | Singles | Ryabova (KAZ) L 0–3 4–11, 14–16, 8–11 |
Group G 3 |
Did not advance | 25 | ||||
Chiu (TPE) L 0–3 3–11, 1–11, 3–11 |
|||||||||
Fatemeh Jamalifar | Singles | Lim (MAS) L 1–3 11–9, 5–11, 7–11, 6–11 |
Group F 3 |
Did not advance | 25 | ||||
Lam (HKG) L 0–3 3–11, 6–11, 3–11 |
Taekwondo
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
- Boys[11]
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abolfazl Yaghoubi | 62 kg | Abou-Halka (LIB) W 25–2 |
Al-Orani (JOR) W 9–2 |
Cho (KOR) L 4–5 |
- Girls[12]
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kimia Jahani | 47 kg | Wongpattanakit (THA) L 5–14 |
Did not advance | 5 |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.