Pilipinas Got Talent (season 1)
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
Pilipinas Got Talent | |
---|---|
Season 1 | |
Broadcast from | February 20 – June 13, 2010 |
Judges | Freddie M. Garcia Kris Aquino Ai-Ai de las Alas |
Host(s) | Got Talent Billy Crawford Luis Manzano Got More Talent Marc Abaya |
Broadcaster | ABS-CBN |
Winner | |
Jovit Baldivino | |
Origin | Batangas |
Genre(s) | Singing |
Runner-up | |
Velasco Brothers |
The first season of Pilipinas Got Talent premiered on ABS-CBN on February 20, 2010.[1] Billy Crawford and Luis Manzano take role as the hosts of the show. The judges include former ABS-CBN executive Freddie M. Garcia, Kris Aquino, and Ai-Ai de las Alas. Auditions were then held in several key cities in the Philippines including Batangas, Cebu, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, and Davao for three days and Manila for four days.
This May 14, 2015, Filipina opera singer Gerphil Geraldine "Fame" Flores, who lost in the semi-finals of this season, was declared the 2nd runner-up of the first season of Asia's Got Talent.
Contents
Auditions
The audition process took place throughout November and December 2009. The judges visited Philippine cities including Batangas, Cebu, Baguio, Cagayan de Oro, and Davao for three days and Manila for four days.[2] The first eighteen shows reflected on the successful, and unsuccessful auditions overall. The first audition episodes were followed in a particular city. However, in later episodes until the seventeenth, aired auditions featured all random cities visited.
Date of Audition | Audition Venue | City |
---|---|---|
November 6, 7 and 8, 2009 | Lyceum of the Philippines University - Batangas | Batangas City |
November 11, 12 and 13, 2009 | Cebu Institute of Technology | Cebu City |
November 19, 20 and 21, 2009 | University of Baguio | Baguio City |
November 25, 26 and 27, 2009 | Liceo de Cagayan University | Cagayan de Oro City |
November 30 - December 1, 2, 2009 | Rizal Memorial Colleges | Davao City |
December 5, 6, 12, 13, 2009 | PAGCOR Grand Theater | Parañaque City |
Judges' Cull
The second round is the Judges' Cull of all 220 successful auditioned acts. It was held in the Bellevue Hotel located in Metro Manila. This is the round where the judges pick the best 36 acts to enter the live semi-finals. The cull was divided in half throughout the country, 19 acts were picked from the Visayas and Mindanao auditions and the other 17 were taken from Luzon and Metro Manila auditions. The top 36 acts will compete for the live semi-finals round for six weeks.[3]
Top 36 Results Summary
Color Key
|
|
Name / Name of Act | Age(s) | Genre | Act | Hometown | Semifinal (Week) | Position Reached |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jovit Baldivino | 16 | Singing | Singer | Batangas | 1 | Winner |
Baguio Metamorphosis | Various | Dancing | Belly Dance Fusion and Hip Hop | Baguio City | 6 | Runner up |
Velasco Brothers | Various | Dancing | Break dancing | Manila | 3 | 2nd Runner up |
Ingrid Payaket | 21 | Singing | Singer | Baguio City | 6 | Grand-Finalist |
Ezra Band | Various | Music | Acoustic Band | Davao del Sur | 4 | Grand Finalist |
Ruther Urquia | 31 | Ventriloquism | Ventriloquist | Las Piñas City | 1 | Grand Finalist |
Alakim (Allan de Paz) | 29 | Magic | Magician | Quezon City | 2 | Grand Finalist |
Keith Clark Delleva | 14 | Music | Electric Guitar Player | Pasay City | 3 | Grand Finalist |
Sherwin Baguion | 20 | Singing | Singer | Lanao del Norte | 4 | Grand Finalist |
Luntayao Family | Various | Singing | Singing group | Negros Occidental | 5 | Grand Finalist |
Maria Jeline Oliva | 13 | Music | Violinist | Naga City | 5 | Grand Finalist |
Markki Stroem | 20 | Singing | Singer | Quezon City | 2 | Grand Finalist |
Imusicapella Chamber Choir | Various | Music | Showchoir | Cavite | 6 | Semi-finalist |
Carl Malone Montecido | 11 | Singing | Singer | Bacolod City | 6 | Semi-finalist |
Hello World | Various | Dancing | Dance crew | Davao City | 6 | Semi-finalist |
Josephine Aton | 32 | Singing | Singer | Cebu City | 6 | Semi-finalist |
Powerpuff Corn | Various | Singing | Acoustic duo | Baguio City | 5 | Semi-finalist |
Experience Kidz | Various | Dancing | Dance crew | General Santos City | 5 | Semi-finalist |
Harold Jomar Gesulga | 17 | Music | Beatboxer | General Santos City | 5 | Semi-finalist |
Jzan Vern Tero | 12 | Singing | Singer | Cebu City | 5 | Semi-finalist |
Gerphil Geraldine "Fame" Flores | 19 | Singing | Opera Singer | Parañaque City | 4 | Semi-finalist |
Big Mouth aka "BM" (Joel Amper) | 32 | Singing / Comedy | Singer with animal sounds | Manila | 4 | Semi-finalist |
Goldies & Goodies | 48-69 | Dancing | Dance group | Cebu City | 4 | Semi-finalist |
Reiniel Tulabing | 11 | Singing | Singer | Cainta, Rizal | 4 | Semi-finalist |
Rolando Ng III | 7 | Singing | Singer | Cagayan de Oro | 3 | Semi-finalist |
Alexis Carpena | 21 | Dancing | Isolation Dancer | Laguna | 3 | Semi-finalist |
Manolito "Manoling" Saldivar | 51 | Singing | Opera Singer | Dumaguete City | 3 | Semi-finalist |
Reggie Ramirez | 33 | Singing | Double-character Singer | Davao City | 3 | Semi-finalist |
Kapidamu Band | 10-16 | Music | Band | Quezon | 2 | Semi-finalist |
Florante Inutan | 41 | Music | Human Saxophone | Davao City | 2 | Semi-finalist |
Garrett Devan Bolden, Jr | 18 | Singing | Singer | Olongapo City | 2 | Semi-finalist |
Mae Lozada & Anselmo Estillore | Various | Dancing | Ballroom Dancing duo | Cebu City | 2 | Semi-finalist |
Rolando Permangil | 35 | Singing | Singer | Davao City | 1 | Semi-finalist |
Baguio Siblings (Jhistine Glyde & Filemon Baguio) | Various | Dancing | Ballroom Dancing duo | Cebu City | 1 | Semi-finalist |
Snap Boyz | Various | Dancing | Dance crew | Cebu | 1 | Semi-finalist |
Xavier University Cultural Dance Troupe | Various | Dancing | Cultural Dance Troupe | Cagayan de Oro | 1 | Semi-finalist |
Semi-finals
The semi-finals round for the first season was held in AFP Theater in Camp Aguinaldo, Quezon City for the first to fourth week and in Tanghalang Pasigueño in Pasic City for the fifth and sixth week of semi-finals. The results night was always held in Dolphy Theater in ABS-CBN Studios. The elimination begins with the text and online voting percentages. The three acts that receives the lowest percentage vote will automatically be eliminated from the competition, while the highest vote percentage receivers will manage to go through the next elimination round.
On the next round, the act that receives the highest percentage of votes will automatically be included on the grand finals, while the next two highest publicly voted acts must compete over the judges' votes. Over the two remaining acts, the one that gets the highest judge vote will join the highest public vote act in the grand finals of the show.
- Color key
|
|
Week 1: May 1–2, 2010
Artist | Order | Act | Vote Percentage [4] | Buzzes and judges' choices | Results | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FMG | Kris | Ai-Ai | |||||
Snap Boyz | 1 | Dance crew |
|
|
|
|
|
Rolando Permangil | 2 | Singer |
|
|
|
|
|
Baguio Siblings (Jhistine Glyde & Filemon Baguio) | 3 | Ballroom Dancing duo |
|
|
|||
Ruther Urquia | 4 | Ventriloquist |
|
|
|
||
Xavier University Cultural Dance Troupe | 5 | Cultural Dance troupe |
|
|
|
|
|
Jovit Baldivino | 6 | Singer |
|
|
|
|
Public's vote |
Week 2: May 8–9, 2010
Artist [5] | Order | Act | Vote Percentage [6] | Buzzes and judges' choices | Results | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FMG | Kris | Ai-Ai | |||||
Kapidamu Band | 1 | Band |
|
|
|
|
|
Alakim (Allan de Paz) | 2 | Magician |
|
|
|
|
Public's vote |
Mae Lozada & Anselmo Estillore | 3 | Ballroom Dancing Duo |
|
|
|
|
|
Florante Inutan | 4 | Human Saxophone |
|
|
|
|
|
Markki Stroem | 5 | Singer |
|
|
|
||
Garrett Devan Bolden, Jr | 6 | Singer |
|
|
|
Week 3: May 15–16, 2010
Artist[7] | Order | Act | Vote Percentage[8] | Buzzes and judges' choices | Results | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FMG | Kris | Ai-Ai | |||||
Keith Clark Delleva1 | 1 | Electric Guitar Player |
|
Public's vote | |||
Velasco Brothers | 2 | Breakdancing Crew |
|
|
|
||
Alexis Carpena | 3 | Isolation Dancer |
|
|
|
|
|
Rolando Ng III | 4 | Singer |
|
|
|
|
|
Manolito "Manoling" Saldivar | 5 | Opera Singer |
|
|
|
|
|
Reggie Ramirez | 6 | Double character singer |
|
|
|
|
|
^1 Keith originally got three buzzers due to noisy and pitchy sound caused by the sound system. He was however given the chance to perform again without being buzzed out by the judges.
Week 4: May 22–23, 2010
Artist[7] | Order | Act | Vote Percentage[9] | Buzzes and judges' choices | Results | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FMG | Kris | Ai-Ai | |||||
Big Mouth aka "BM" (Joel Amper) | 1 | Singer w/ animal sounds |
|
|
|
|
|
Sherwin Baguion | 2 | Singer |
|
|
|
||
Goldies & Goodies | 3 | Dance Troupe |
|
|
|
|
|
Reiniel Tulabing2 | 4 | Singer |
|
|
|||
Geraldine "Fame" Flores | 5 | Opera Singer |
|
|
|
|
|
Ezra Band | 6 | Acoustic Band |
|
|
|
|
Public's vote |
^2 Reiniel also had an initial 3-buzzes due to low microphone volume. He actually had to repeat three times as his hat was missing on his second attempt.
Week 5: May 29–30, 2010
Artist[10] | Order | Act | Vote Percentage | Buzzes and judges' choices | Results | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FMG | Kris | Ai-Ai | |||||
Experience Kidz | 1 | Dance crew |
|
|
|
|
|
Jzan Vern Tero | 2 | Singer |
|
|
|
|
|
Maria Jeline Oliva | 3 | Violinist |
|
|
|||
Harold Jomar Gesulga | 4 | Beatboxer |
|
|
|
|
|
Powerpuff Corn | 5 | Acoustic duo |
|
|
|
|
|
Luntayao Family | 6 | Singing group |
|
|
|
|
Public's vote |
Week 6: June 5–6, 2010
Artist [11] | Order | Act | Vote Percentage[12] | Buzzes and judges' choices | Results | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FMG | Kris | Ai-Ai | |||||
Baguio Metamorphosis | 1 | Hiphop and Belly Dancing group |
|
|
|
|
Public's vote |
Josephine Aton | 2 | Singer |
|
|
|
|
|
Imusicapella Chamber Choir | 3 | Showchoir |
|
|
|
|
|
Ingrid Payaket | 4 | Singer |
|
|
|
||
Carl Malone Montecido | 5 | Singer |
|
|
|
|
|
Hello World | 6 | Dance crew |
|
|
|
|
|
Grand Finals
The Grand Finals were held in the Araneta Coliseum. Twelve acts that won from the Semi-Finals round performed again to win the title of the first Pilipinas Got Talent winner.Jovit Baldivino was declared as the Pilipinas Got Talent Season 1 Grand Winner, besting 11 talents in the Grand Finals.
Performances
Order | Name of Finalist | Act / Genre | Performance Description[13] |
|
Alakim (Allan de Paz) | Magician | Did magical tricks using butterflies and teleportation from stage to the audience |
|
Sherwin Baguion | Singer | Sang "Tayong Dalawa" by Gary Valenciano |
|
Markki Stroem | Singer | Sang Madonna's "Like A Prayer" and shown his talent in playing saxophone |
|
Ezra Band | Acoustic Band | Sang "Runaway" by The Corrs |
|
Velasco Brothers | Breakdancing Crew | Performed a dance routine showing their stunts and breakdancing skills |
|
Maria Jeline Oliva | Violinist | Performed "The Flight of the Bumblebee" with three instruments: violin, drums and piano |
|
Baguio Metamorphosis | Dance group | Performed a dance remix of hip-hop and belly dancing |
|
Jovit Baldivino | Singer | Sang "Too Much Love Will Kill You" by Queen |
|
Ruther Urquia | Ventriloquist | Performed with his puppets Titoy and Lolo Teddy with medley of "Ito ang Gusto Ko" by Francis Magalona and "Tayo'y mga Pinoy" by Heber Bartolome |
|
Ingrid Payaket | Singer | Sang "On My Own" by Lea Salonga from the musical "Les Miserables" |
|
Keith Clark Delleva | Electric Guitar Player | Performed "Smooth" by Carlos Santana |
|
Luntayao Family | Singing group | Sang "The Impossible Dream" from the musical "Man of La Mancha" |
Results
Key | Grand Champion | Runner-up | Third place | Eliminated |
---|
Finished | Performance Order |
Percentage of votes[14] |
Artist | Act | Semi Finals Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 8 |
|
Jovit Baldovino | Singer | Public Choice |
2nd | 7 |
|
Baguio Metamorphosis | Hip Hop and Belly Dancing Group | Public Choice |
3rd | 5 |
|
Velasco Brothers | Breakdancing Group | Public Choice |
4th | 10 |
|
Ingrid Payaket | Singer | Judges Choice |
5th | 4 |
|
Ezra Band | Acoustic Band | Public Choice |
6th | 9 |
|
Ruther Urquia | Ventriloquist | Judges Choice |
7th | 1 |
|
Alakim (Allan de Paz) | Magician | Public Choice |
8th | 11 |
|
Keith Clark Delleva | Electric Guitar Player | Public Choice |
9th | 2 |
|
Sherwin Baguion | Singer | Judges Choice |
10th | 12 |
|
Luntayao Family | Singing group | Public Choice |
11th | 6 |
|
Maria Jeline Oliva | Violinist | Judges Choice |
12th | 3 |
|
Markki Stroem | Singer | Judges Choice |
National Ratings
Pilipinas Got Talent Season 1 hits all-time high 43.3% national rating.[15]
The National Ratings came from the whole-wide Philippine coverage of TV audience ratings from Kantar Media Philippines.
Show | Date | Share | Rank ( Night / Primetime ) | Source |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Audition | February 20 | 38.7% | 1 | [16] |
2nd Audition | February 21 | 37.5% | 1 | [16] |
3rd Audition | February 27 | 37.7% | 1 | [17] |
4th Audition | February 28 | 43.1% | 1 | [17] |
5th Audition | March 6 | 34.3% | 1 | [18] |
6th Audition | March 7 | 39.1% | 1 | [18] |
7th Audition | March 13 | 37.7% | 1 | [19] |
8th Audition | March 14 | 31.6% | 2 | [19] |
9th Audition | March 20 | 37.4% | 1 | [20] |
10th Audition | March 21 | 39.4% | 1 | [20] |
11th Audition | March 27 | 35.9% | 1 | [21] |
12th Audition | March 28 | 34.6% | 1 | [21] |
13th Audition | April 4 | 36.4% | 1 | [22] |
14th Audition | April 10 | 31.1% | 2 | [23] |
15th Audition | April 11 | 33.6% | 1 | [23] |
16th Audition | April 17 | 33.9% | 1 | [24] |
17th Audition | April 18 | 32% | 1 | [24] |
18th Audition | April 24 | 34.6% | 2 | [25] |
19th Audition | April 25 | 30.7% | 1 | [25] |
Semi-finals 1 (Performance Night) | May 1 | 36.5% | 1 | [26] |
Semi-finals 1 (Results Night) | May 2 | 33.3% | 1 | [26] |
Semi-finals 2 (Performance Night) | May 8 | 34.4% | 1 | [27] |
Semi-finals 2 (Results Night) | May 9 | 29.7% | 1 | [27] |
Semi-finals 3 (Performance Night) | May 15 | 34.9% | 1 | [28] |
Semi-finals 3 (Results Night) | May 16 | 30.7% | 1 | [28] |
Semi-finals 4 (Performance Night) | May 22 | 34.2% | 1 | [29] |
Semi-finals 4 (Results Night) | May 23 | 30.4% | 1 | [29] |
Semi-finals 5 (Performance Night) | May 29 | 35.7% | 1 | [30] |
Semi-finals 5 (Results Night) | May 30 | 27.1% | 1 | [30] |
Semi-finals 6 (Performance Night) | June 5 | 36.9% | 1 | [31] |
Semi-finals 6 (Results Night) | June 6 | 31.5% | 1 | [31] |
Grand Finals (Performance Night) | June 12 | 37% | 1 | [32] |
Grand Finals(Results Night) | June 13 | 43.3% | 1 | [32] |
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ http://www.pep.ph/news/25889/tns-national-household-ratings-june-11-14-pilipinas-got-talent-ends--on-a-high-note
- ↑ 16.0 16.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 17.0 17.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 18.0 18.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 19.0 19.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 20.0 20.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 21.0 21.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 23.0 23.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 24.0 24.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 25.0 25.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 26.0 26.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 27.0 27.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 28.0 28.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 29.0 29.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 30.0 30.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 31.0 31.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 32.0 32.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
- Official website
- Pilipinas Got Talent on Facebook
- Pilipinas Got Talent on TwitterLua error in Module:WikidataCheck at line 28: attempt to index field 'wikibase' (a nil value).
- Pilipinas Got Talent's channel on YouTube