Time |
Cyclists |
Location |
Track |
Date |
Meet |
6'18"4* |
Belgium (BEL)
Jean Janssens
Albert De Bunné
Charles Van Doorselaer
Gustave De Schryver |
Antwerp (BEL), Vélodrome d'Anvers Zuremborg |
|
9 August 1920 |
1920 Summer Olympics
Quarter finals |
5'10"8* |
Italy (ITA), Arnaldo Carli
Ruggero Ferrario
Franco Giorgetti
Primo Magnani |
Antwerp (BEL), Vélodrome d'Anvers Zuremborg |
|
August 1920 |
1920 Summer Olympics
Semifinals |
5'01"6* |
Great Britain (GBR)
Harry Wyld
Lew Wyld
Percy Wyld
Monty Southall |
Amsterdam (NED), Olympisch Stadion |
|
5 August 1928 |
1928 Summer Olympics
Quarter finals |
4'52"9* |
Italy (ITA)
Marco Cimatti
Paolo Pedretti
Alberto Ghilardi
Nino Borsari |
Los Angeles (USA), Rose Bowl |
|
2 August 1932 |
1932 Summer Olympics
Qualifying |
4'41"8* |
France (FRA)
Robert Charpentier
Jean Goujon
Guy Lapébie
Roger Le Nizerhy |
Berlin (GER) |
|
2 August 1936 |
1936 Summer Olympics
Qualifying |
4'38"4* |
Italy (ITA) |
Melbourne (AUS), Olympic Park Velodrome |
|
4 December 1956 |
1956 Summer Olympics
Semifinals |
4'37"4* |
Italy (ITA) |
Melbourne (AUS), Olympic Park Velodrome |
|
4 December 1956 |
1956 Summer Olympics
Gold medal race |
4'29"32* |
Germany (GER)
Siegfried Köhler
Peter Gröning
Manfred Klieme
Bernd Barleben |
Rome (ITA), Olympic Velodrome |
|
27 August 1960 |
1960 Summer Olympics
Quarter finals |
4'28"88* |
Italy (ITA)
Luigi Arienti
Franco Testa
Mario Vallotto
Marino Vigna |
Rome (ITA), Olympic Velodrome |
|
29 August 1960 |
1960 Summer Olympics
Semifinals |
4'16"10* |
Italy (ITA) |
Mexico City (MEX), Agustín Melgar Olympic Velodrome |
|
19 October 1968 |
1968 Summer Olympics
Qualifying |
4'15"76* |
West Germany (FRG) |
Mexico City (MEX), Agustín Melgar Olympic Velodrome |
|
20 October 1968 |
1968 Summer Olympics
Semifinals |
4'14"64* |
Soviet Union (URS) |
Moscow (URS), Olympic Velodrome |
|
25 July 1980 |
1980 Summer Olympics
Qualifying |
4'14"22* |
Soviet Union
Viatcheslav Ekimov
Artūras Kasputis
Dmitry Nelyubin
Gintautas Umaras |
Seoul (KOR) |
|
23 September 1988 |
1988 Summer Olympics
Quarter finals |
4'13"31* |
Soviet Union
Viatcheslav Ekimov
Artūras Kasputis
Dmitry Nelyubin
Gintautas Umaras |
Seoul (KOR) |
|
24 September 1988 |
1988 Summer Olympics
Gold medal race |
4'11"245* |
Australia
Brett Aitken
Stephen McGlede
Shaun O’Brien
Stuart O'Grady |
Barcelona (ESP) |
Open air track |
30 July 1992 |
1992 Summer Olympics
Qualifying |
4'10"438* |
Australia
Brett Aitken
Stephen McGlede
Shaun O’Brien
Stuart O'Grady |
Barcelona (ESP) |
Open air track |
30 July 1992 |
1992 Summer Olympics
Quarter finals |
4'08"791 |
Germany
Michael Glockner
Jens Lehmann
Stefan Steinweg
Guido Fulst |
Barcelona (ESP) |
Open air track |
31 July 1992 |
1992 Summer Olympics
Gold medal race |
4'08"785* |
Russia
Eduard Gritsun
Nikolay Kuznetsov
Aleksey Markov
Anton Chantyr |
Atlanta (USA) |
Open air track |
26 July 1996 |
1996 Summer Olympics
Quarter finals |
4'06"880* |
France
Christophe Capelle
Philippe Ermenault
Jean-Michel Monin
Francis Moreau |
Atlanta (USA) |
Open air track |
27 July 1996 |
1996 Summer Olympics
Semifinals |
4'05"930 |
France
Christophe Capelle
Philippe Ermenault
Jean-Michel Monin
Francis Moreau |
Atlanta (USA) |
Open air track |
27 July 1996 |
1996 Summer Olympics
Gold medal race |
4'04"030* |
Great Britain
Bryan Steel
Paul Manning
Bradley Wiggins
Chris Newton |
Sydney (AUS) |
Indoor track |
18 September 2000 |
2000 Summer Olympics
Qualifying |
4'01"810* |
Germany
Guido Fulst
Robert Bartko
Daniel Becke
Jens Lehmann |
Sydney (AUS) |
Indoor track |
18 September 2000 |
2000 Summer Olympics
Quarter finals |
4'00"830* |
Ukraine
Oleksandr Fedenko
Oleksandr Symonenko
Sergiy Matveyev
Sergiy Chernyavskyy |
Sydney (AUS) |
Indoor track |
19 September 2000 |
2000 Summer Olympics
Semifinals |
3'59"710 |
Germany
Guido Fulst
Robert Bartko
Daniel Becke
Jens Lehmann |
Sydney (AUS) |
Indoor track |
19 September 2000 |
2000 Summer Olympics
Gold medal race |
3'56"610 |
Australia
Luke Roberts
Bret Lancaster
Brad Mcgee
Graeme Brown |
Athens (GRE) |
Indoor track |
22 August 2004 |
2004 Summer Olympics
Semifinals |
3'55"202* |
Great Britain
Edward Clancy
Paul Manning
Thomas Geraint
Bradley Wiggins |
Beijing (CHN) |
Indoor track |
18 August 2008 |
2008 Summer Olympics
Semifinals |
3'53"314 |
Great Britain
Edward Clancy
Paul Manning
Thomas Geraint
Bradley Wiggins |
Beijing (CHN) |
Indoor track |
18 August 2008 |
2008 Summer Olympics
Gold medal race |
3'52"499* |
Great Britain
Edward Clancy
Geraint Thomas
Steven Burke
Peter Kennaugh |
London (GBR), London Velopark |
Indoor track |
2 August 2012 |
2012 Summer Olympics
Qualifying |
3'51"659 |
Great Britain
Edward Clancy
Geraint Thomas
Steven Burke
Peter Kennaugh |
London (GBR), London Velopark |
Indoor track |
3 August 2012 |
2012 Summer Olympics
Gold medal race |