Athletics at the 1999 Summer Universiade – Women's 400 metres hurdles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Athletics at the 1999 Summer Universiade |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
5000 m | men | women | ||
10,000 m | men | women | ||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | |||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
Road events | ||||
Half marathon | men | women | ||
10 km walk | women | |||
20 km walk | men | |||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | women | ||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | women | ||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | women | ||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The women's 400 metres hurdles event at the 1999 Summer Universiade was held at the Estadio Son Moix in Palma de Mallorca, Spain.[1] The final took place on 10 July.
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Daimí Pernía Cuba |
Joanna Hayes United States |
Ulrike Urbansky Germany |
Results
Heats
Semifinals
Rank | Heat | Athlete | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Daimí Pernía | Cuba | 54.57 | Q |
2 | 2 | Sinead Dudgeon | Great Britain | 55.30 | Q, PB |
3 | 2 | Ulrike Urbansky | Germany | 55.49 | Q, PB |
4 | 1 | Joanna Hayes | United States | 55.52 | Q |
5 | 2 | Ann Mercken | Belgium | 55.59 | q, SB |
6 | 1 | Monika Niederstätter | Italy | 55.71 | Q, SB |
7 | 2 | Petra Söderström | Finland | 55.59 | q, PB |
8 | 1 | Tasha Danvers | Great Britain | 55.80 | Q |
9 | 1 | Karla Faulhaber | Germany | 55.97 | SB |
10 | 2 | Dominique Calloway | United States | 56.14 | |
11 | 2 | Lauren Poetschka | Australia | 56.50 | SB |
12 | 1 | Olga Salnikova | Russia | 56.72 | SB |
13 | 1 | Nicola Kidd | New Zealand | 57.53 | |
14 | 2 | Natalia Alekseeva | Ukraine | 57.78 | |
15 | 1 | Deniece Bell | Canada | 58.04 | |
16 | 1 | Adri Vlok | South Africa | 59.49 |
Final
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Daimí Pernía | Cuba | 53.95 | UR | |
Joanna Hayes | United States | 54.57 | ||
Ulrike Urbansky | Germany | 54.93 | ||
4 | Sinead Dudgeon | Great Britain | 55.35 | |
5 | Tasha Danvers | Great Britain | 55.75 | |
6 | Monika Niederstätter | Italy | 55.79 | |
7 | Petra Söderström | Finland | 55.83 | |
8 | Ann Mercken | Belgium | 56.05 |