2020 St. Petersburg Open – Singles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Singles | |
---|---|
2020 St. Petersburg Open | |
Champion | Andrey Rublev |
Runner-up | Borna Ćorić |
Final score | 7–6(7–5), 6–4 |
<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>
The tournament was played on a hard surface. Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and many ATP tournaments having been cancelled, this year's event was upgraded to ATP 500 level.
Daniil Medvedev was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Reilly Opelka.
Andrey Rublev won the title, defeating last year finalist Borna Ćorić in the final, 7–6(7–5), 6–4.
Contents
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- Daniil Medvedev (second round)
- Denis Shapovalov (semifinals)
- Andrey Rublev (champion)
- Karen Khachanov (quarterfinals)
- Stan Wawrinka (quarterfinals)
- Milos Raonic (semifinals)
- Borna Ćorić (final)
- Taylor Fritz (first round)
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
7 | Borna Ćorić | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||
6 | Milos Raonic | 6 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||
7 | Borna Ćorić | 65 | 4 | |||||||||
3 | Andrey Rublev | 77 | 6 | |||||||||
3 | Andrey Rublev | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||
2 | Denis Shapovalov | 6 | 3 | 4 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | D Medvedev | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Gasquet | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | D Medvedev | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Serdarušić | 6 | 65 | 2 | R Opelka | 2 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Opelka | 3 | 77 | 6 | R Opelka | 63 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Safiullin | 6 | 6 | 7 | B Ćorić | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | E Gómez | 4 | 2 | WC | R Safiullin | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F López | 3 | 62 | 7 | B Ćorić | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | B Ćorić | 6 | 77 | 7 | B Ćorić | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Khachanov | 6 | 6 | 6 | M Raonic | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Duckworth | 4 | 4 | 4 | K Khachanov | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Sandgren | 5 | 6 | 5 | WC | A Karatsev | 6 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Karatsev | 7 | 3 | 7 | 4 | K Khachanov | 1 | 61 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Bublik | 2 | 77 | 6 | 6 | M Raonic | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | M McDonald | 6 | 62 | 4 | A Bublik | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | JJ Wolf | 65 | 1 | 6 | M Raonic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Raonic | 77 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | T Fritz | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Norrie | 6 | 4 | 6 | C Norrie | 7 | 65 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Kukushkin | 3 | 67 | M Kecmanović | 5 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Kecmanović | 6 | 79 | C Norrie | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Kotov | 6 | 2 | 3 | 3 | A Rublev | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
U Humbert | 4 | 6 | 6 | U Humbert | 6 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Pospisil | 2 | 4 | 3 | A Rublev | 4 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Rublev | 6 | 6 | 3 | A Rublev | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Wawrinka | 3 | 77 | 7 | 2 | D Shapovalov | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Evans | 6 | 63 | 5 | 5 | S Wawrinka | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Donskoy | 6 | 77 | WC | E Donskoy | 1 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Gerasimov | 4 | 64 | 5 | S Wawrinka | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Mannarino | 3 | 66 | 2 | D Shapovalov | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I Ivashka | 6 | 78 | Q | I Ivashka | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | V Troicki | 2 | 3 | 2 | D Shapovalov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | D Shapovalov | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
- Jeffrey John Wolf (qualified)
- Ilya Ivashka (qualified)
- Nikola Milojević (qualifying competition)
- Emilio Gómez (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Ernests Gulbis (first round)
- Jurij Rodionov (first round)
- Viktor Troicki (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Cem İlkel (first round)
Qualifiers
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
Lucky losers
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
1 | Jeffrey John Wolf | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||
Alexey Vatutin | 6 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
1 | Jeffrey John Wolf | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||
WC | Alen Avidzba | 6 | 5 | 1 | ||||||||
WC | Alen Avidzba | 4 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||
5 | Ernests Gulbis | 6 | 3 | 62 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
2 | Ilya Ivashka | 7 | 6 | |||||||||
Max Purcell | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||
2 | Ilya Ivashka | 7 | 6 | |||||||||
7 | Viktor Troicki | 5 | 1 | |||||||||
PR | Andrey Kuznetsov | 3 | 77 | 4 | ||||||||
7 | Viktor Troicki | 6 | 65 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
3 | Nikola Milojević | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Evgeny Karlovskiy | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||
3 | Nikola Milojević | 77 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||
WC | Nino Serdarušić | 61 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||
WC | Nino Serdarušić | 77 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||
8 | Cem İlkel | 65 | 6 | 4 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | |||||||||||
4 | Emilio Gómez | 79 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||
Teymuraz Gabashvili | 67 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
4 | Emilio Gómez | 7 | 64 | 2 | ||||||||
WC | Pavel Kotov | 5 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||
WC | Pavel Kotov | 6 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||
6 | Jurij Rodionov | 4 | 6 | 5 |