2020 AFC Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | First round: Tajikistan (Group A) Thailand (Group B) Myanmar (Group C) Palestine (Group D) Second round: Myanmar (Group A) Uzbekistan (Group B) Qatar (Group C) Third round: South Korea (Group A) China (Group B) |
Dates | First round: 4–13 November 2018 Second round: 3–9 April 2019 Third round: 3–9 February 2020 Play-off round: 6–11 March 2020 |
Teams | 25 (from 1 confederation) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 43 |
Goals scored | 201 (4.67 per match) |
Attendance | 11,618 (270 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Yu Hsiu-chin (10 goals) |
The 2020 AFC Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament will be the 5th edition of the AFC Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament, the quadrennial international football competition organised by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) to determine which women's national teams from Asia qualify for the Olympic football tournament.
The top two teams of the tournament qualify for the 2020 Summer Olympics women's football tournament in Japan as the AFC representatives, together with Japan which already qualified for the 2020 Summer Olympics as the host nation (and do not participate in the qualifying stage).[1]
Contents
Format
Of the 47 AFC member associations, a total of 25 AFC member national teams entered the qualifying stage. The format is as follows:[2]
- First round: Excluding Japan, the five highest-ranked teams based on the June 2018 FIFA Women's World Rankings[citation needed] – which were Australia, North Korea, China PR, South Korea and Thailand – received byes to the third round. The next two highest-ranked teams – Vietnam and Uzbekistan – received byes to the second round. The remaining 18 teams were drawn into two groups of five teams and two groups of four teams, with the teams also seeded according to their FIFA Rankings[citation needed]. In each group, teams play each other once at a centralised venue. The group winners, runners-up and two best third placed advance to the second round.[3][4]
- Second round: The twelve teams (two teams who entered this round and ten teams from the first round) are drawn into three groups of four teams. In each group, teams play each other once at a centralised venue. The group winners advanced to the third round.[5]
- Third round: The eight teams (five teams who entered this round and the group winners from the second round) are drawn into two groups of four teams. In each group, teams play each other once at a centralised venue. The top two teams of each group advance to the play-off round.
- Play-off round: The group winners play against the runner-ups of the other third round group on a home-and-away basis. The two winners qualify for the Olympic Football Tournament.
Tiebreakers
Teams are ranked according to the following criteria (Regulations for the 2020 Olympic Football Tournaments, Article 19.2 and 19.3):[6]
- Points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss)
- Overall goal difference
- Overall goals scored
- Drawing of lots by the FIFA Organising Committee
Play-off ties are played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If the aggregate score is tied after the second leg, the away goals rule is applied, and if still level, extra time is played. The away goals rule is again applied after extra time, and if still level, the penalty shoot-out is used to determine the winner (Regulations for the 2020 Olympic Football Tournaments, Article 19.6).[6]
Teams
The draw for the first round of the qualifiers was held on 2 August 2018 at the AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.[2] All first round hosts were appointed after the draw.[3]
|
|
|
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 | Pot 5 (unranked) |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
- Notes
- Teams in bold qualified for the Olympics.
- Numbers in parentheses indicate the June 2018 FIFA Women's World Rankings (otherwise unranked).[7]
- (H): Qualification first round group hosts (* all chosen as group hosts after the draw, remaining group hosted at neutral venue)
- (N): Not a member of the International Olympic Committee, ineligible for Olympics
- (W): Withdrew after draw
- Did not enter
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
First round
The first round was played between 4–13 November 2018.[8]
Matchday | Group A | Groups B,C,D | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | Matches | Dates | Matches | |
Matchday 1 | 4 November 2018 | 3 v 2, 5 v 4 | 8 November 2018 | 1 v 4, 2 v 3 |
Matchday 2 | 6 November 2018 | 4 v 1, 5 v 3 | 11 November 2018 | 4 v 2, 3 v 1 |
Matchday 3 | 8 November 2018 | 1 v 5, 2 v 4 | 13 November 2018 | 1 v 2, 3 v 4 |
Matchday 4 | 11 November 2018 | 2 v 5, 3 v 1 | — | |
Matchday 5 | 13 November 2018 | 4 v 3, 1 v 2 | — |
Group A
- All matches were held in Tajikistan.
- Times listed are UTC+5.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chinese Taipei | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 0 | +33 | 12 | Second round |
2 | Philippines | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 9 | |
3 | Tajikistan (H) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 13 | −2 | 6 | |
4 | Mongolia | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 20 | −16 | 1 | |
5 | Singapore | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 27 | −25 | 1 |
4 November 2018
16:00 |
Mongolia | 1–4 | Tajikistan |
---|---|---|
|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/13719 |
|
6 November 2018
13:00 |
Mongolia | 2–2 | Singapore |
---|---|---|
|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/13721 |
6 November 2018
16:00 |
Tajikistan | 0–9 | Chinese Taipei |
---|---|---|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/13720 |
|
8 November 2018
13:00 |
Chinese Taipei | 9–0 | Mongolia |
---|---|---|
|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/13722 |
8 November 2018
16:00 |
Philippines | 3–1 | Tajikistan |
---|---|---|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/13723 |
|
11 November 2018
13:00 |
Philippines | 5–1 | Mongolia |
---|---|---|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/13724 |
|
11 November 2018
16:00 |
Singapore | 0–10 | Chinese Taipei |
---|---|---|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/13725 |
|
13 November 2018
13:00 |
Chinese Taipei | 5–0 | Philippines |
---|---|---|
|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/13727 |
13 November 2018
16:00 |
Tajikistan | 6–0 | Singapore |
---|---|---|
|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/13726 |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iran | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 4 | Second round |
2 | Hong Kong | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 4 | |
3 | Lebanon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 | −12 | 0 | |
4 | United Arab Emirates | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Withdrew |
5 | Macau | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
11 November 2018
15:00 |
Lebanon | 0–4 | Hong Kong |
---|---|---|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/13732 |
|
13 November 2018
15:00 |
Iran | 1–1 | Hong Kong |
---|---|---|
|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/13735 |
|
Institute of Physical Education Stadium, Chonburi
Attendance: 41 Referee: Edita Mirabidova (Uzbekistan) |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Myanmar (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 7 | Second round |
2 | India | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 4 | |
3 | Nepal | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | Bangladesh | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 13 | −11 | 1 |
8 November 2018
15:00 |
India | 1–1 | Nepal |
---|---|---|
|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/13739 |
|
8 November 2018
18:00 |
Myanmar | 5–0 | Bangladesh |
---|---|---|
|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/13738 |
11 November 2018
18:00 |
Nepal | 1–1 | Myanmar |
---|---|---|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/13741 |
|
13 November 2018
15:00 |
Nepal | 1–1 | Bangladesh |
---|---|---|
|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/13743 |
|
13 November 2018
18:00 |
Myanmar | 2–1 | India |
---|---|---|
|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/13742 |
|
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jordan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | +16 | 9 | Second round |
2 | Indonesia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 | |
3 | Palestine (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 4 | |
4 | Maldives | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 0 |
8 November 2018
17:30 |
Indonesia | 1–1 | Palestine |
---|---|---|
|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/13745 |
|
11 November 2018
14:30 |
Maldives | 1–3 | Indonesia |
---|---|---|
|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/13746 |
11 November 2018
17:30 |
Palestine | 0–7 | Jordan |
---|---|---|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/13747 |
|
13 November 2018
17:30 |
Palestine | 2–1 | Maldives |
---|---|---|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/13749 |
|
Ranking of third-placed teams
Due to groups having different number of teams after withdrawals, the results against the fourth-placed and fifth-placed teams in four-team and five-team groups were not considered for this ranking.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | C | Nepal | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | Second round |
2 | D | Palestine | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 1 | |
3 | A | Tajikistan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 12 | −11 | 0 | |
4 | B | Lebanon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 | −12 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) drawing of lots.
Second round
The draw for the second round of the qualifiers was held on 13 February 2019, 16:00 MYT (UTC+8), at the AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.[11][12] For the second round, the twelve teams were drawn into three groups of four teams. The teams were seeded according to their latest FIFA Rankings. The following restrictions were also applied:[13]
- The three teams which indicated their intention to serve as qualification group hosts prior to the draw were drawn into separate groups.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
- Notes
- Numbers in parentheses indicate the December 2018 FIFA Women's World Rankings (NR: unranked).[14]
- (H): Qualification second round group hosts (Palestine were chosen to serve as hosts prior to the draw, but were replaced after the draw, and group hosted at neutral venue)
The second round was played between 3–9 April 2019.[15]
Matchday | Dates | Matches |
---|---|---|
Matchday 1 | 3 April 2019 | 1 v 4, 2 v 3 |
Matchday 2 | 6 April 2019 | 4 v 2, 3 v 1 |
Matchday 3 | 9 April 2019 | 1 v 2, 3 v 4 |
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Myanmar (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 7 | Third round |
2 | India | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 7 | |
3 | Nepal | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 | |
4 | Indonesia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 0 |
3 April 2019
18:00 |
Myanmar | 3–1 | Nepal |
---|---|---|
|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/15303 |
|
6 April 2019
15:00 |
Nepal | 1–3 | India |
---|---|---|
|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/15305 |
|
6 April 2019
18:00 |
Indonesia | 0–6 | Myanmar |
---|---|---|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/15306 |
|
9 April 2019
15:30 |
Myanmar | 3–3 | India |
---|---|---|
|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/15307 |
|
9 April 2019
15:30 |
Indonesia | 1–2 | Nepal |
---|---|---|
|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/15308 |
|
Group B
- All matches were held in Uzbekistan.
- Times listed are UTC+5.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vietnam | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 9 | Third round |
2 | Uzbekistan (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 6 | |
3 | Jordan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 1 | |
4 | Hong Kong | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 1 |
3 April 2019
15:00 |
Vietnam | 2–1 | Uzbekistan |
---|---|---|
|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/15309 |
|
6 April 2019
15:00 |
Uzbekistan | 2–0 | Jordan |
---|---|---|
|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/15311 |
6 April 2019
15:00 |
Hong Kong | 1–2 | Vietnam |
---|---|---|
|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/15312 |
|
9 April 2019
15:00 |
Vietnam | 2–0 | Jordan |
---|---|---|
|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/15313 |
9 April 2019
15:00 |
Hong Kong | 1–5 | Uzbekistan |
---|---|---|
|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/15314 |
Group C
- All matches were held in Qatar (neutral venue host); matches were originally to be held in Palestine, but were moved as Iranian citizens were banned from entering Palestine territories by Iranian law.[16][17]
- Times listed are UTC+3.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chinese Taipei | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 9 | Third round |
2 | Philippines | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 6 | |
3 | Iran | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 3 | |
4 | Palestine | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19 | −19 | 0 |
3 April 2019
17:00 |
Chinese Taipei | 3–0 | Palestine |
---|---|---|
|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/15315 |
9 April 2019
19:00 |
Chinese Taipei | 4–1 | Iran |
---|---|---|
|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/15319 |
|
Third round
The draw for the third round of the qualifiers was held on 18 October 2019, 16:00 MYT (UTC+8), at the AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.[18][19] For the third round, the eight teams were drawn into two groups of four teams. The teams were seeded according to their latest FIFA Rankings. The following restrictions were also applied:[20]
- The two teams which indicated their intention to serve as qualification group hosts prior to the draw were drawn into separate groups.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
- Notes
- Numbers in parentheses indicate the September 2019 FIFA Women's World Rankings.[21]
- (H): Qualification third round group hosts
The third round is scheduled to be played between 3–9 February 2020.[22]
Matchday | Dates | Matches |
---|---|---|
Matchday 1 | 3 February 2020 | 1 v 4, 2 v 3 |
Matchday 2 | 6 February 2020 | 4 v 2, 3 v 1 |
Matchday 3 | 9 February 2020 | 1 v 2, 3 v 4 |
Group A
- All matches will be held in South Korea.[23][24]
- Times listed are UTC+9.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | North Korea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Play-off round |
2 | South Korea (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Vietnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Myanmar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Play-off round |
2 | China PR (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Thailand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(H) Host.
9 February 2020
19:30 |
Thailand | v | Chinese Taipei |
---|---|---|
http://stats.the-afc.com/match_report/16443 |
Tazihu Sports Center Field 1, Wuhan
|
Play-off round
The play-off round is scheduled for 6 March 2020 (first leg) and 11 March 2020 (second leg). The two play-off round winners will qualify for the 2020 Summer Olympics.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner Group A | Runner-up Group B | 6 Mar | 11 Mar | |
Winner Group B | Runner-up Group A | 6 Mar | 11 Mar |
6 March 2020
|
Winner Group A | v | Runner-up Group B |
---|---|---|
11 March 2020
|
Runner-up Group B | v | Winner Group A |
---|---|---|
6 March 2020
|
Winner Group B | v | Runner-up Group A |
---|---|---|
11 March 2020
|
Runner-up Group A | v | Winner Group B |
---|---|---|
Qualified teams
The following three teams from AFC qualify for the 2020 Summer Olympic women's football tournament, including Japan which qualified as hosts.
Team | Qualified on | Previous appearances in Summer Olympics1 |
---|---|---|
Japan | 7 September 2013 | 4 (1996, 2004, 2008, 2012) |
TBD | 11 March 2020 | |
TBD | 11 March 2020 |
-
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.
Goalscorers
- First round: Script error: No such module "Goalscorers".
- Second round: Script error: No such module "Goalscorers".
In total, Script error: No such module "Goalscorers".
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
External links
- Olympic Games, the-AFC.com
- Women's Olympic Football Tournament 2020, stats.the-AFC.com
- Articles with unsourced statements from July 2019
- Official website not in Wikidata
- AFC Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament
- Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's qualification
- 2018 in Asian football
- 2018 in women's association football
- 2019 in Asian football
- 2019 in women's association football
- 2020 in Asian football
- 2020 in women's association football
- November 2018 sports events in Asia
- April 2019 sports events in Asia
- February 2020 sports events in Asia
- March 2020 sports events in Asia
- Current association football seasons