2014–15 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating
2014–15 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating | |
---|---|
Type: | Grand Prix |
Date: | October 24 – December 14, 2014 |
Season: | 2014–15 |
|
|
Previous: |
|
Next: |
|
The 2014–15 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating is a series of senior international figure skating competitions in the 2014–15 season. Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. Skaters earned points based on their placement at each event and the top six in each discipline qualified to compete at the Grand Prix Final, held in Barcelona, Spain.
Organized by the International Skating Union, the Grand Prix series began in October 24 and ran until December 14, 2014. The series sets the stage for the 2015 European, Four Continents, and World Championships. The corresponding series for junior-level skaters were the 2014–15 ISU Junior Grand Prix.
Contents
Schedule
The series comprised the following events:[1][2]
Event | Location | Date |
---|---|---|
2014 Skate America | Chicago (Hoffman Estates), United States | October 24–26 |
2014 Skate Canada | Kelowna, BC, Canada | Oct. 31 – Nov. 2 |
2014 Cup of China | Shanghai, China | November 7–9 |
2014 Rostelecom Cup | Moscow, Russia | November 14–16 |
2014 Trophée Éric Bompard | Bordeaux, France | November 21–23 |
2014 NHK Trophy | Osaka, Japan | November 28–30 |
2014–15 Grand Prix Final | Barcelona, Spain | December 11–14 |
Assignments
On June 28, the preliminary Grand Prix assignments were announced:[3]
Men[4]
Skater | Assignment(s) |
---|---|
Max Aaron | Skate Canada, Rostelecom Cup |
Jeremy Abbott | Skate America, NHK Trophy |
Florent Amodio | Skate Canada, Trophee Bompard |
Elladj Balde | |
Chafik Besseghier | Skate America, Trophee Bompard |
Michal Březina | Skate Canada, Rostelecom Cup |
Jason Brown | Skate America, Rostelecom Cup |
Zhan Bush | |
Alexei Bychenko | Skate America, Cup of China (added) |
Stephen Carriere | Skate Canada (added), Rostelecom Cup |
Richard Dornbush | Cup of China, Trophee Bompard |
Joshua Farris | |
Javier Fernández | Skate Canada, Rostelecom Cup |
Liam Firus | Skate Canada |
Artur Gachinski | Skate America, Rostelecom Cup (added) |
Misha Ge | Cup of China, Rostelecom Cup (added) |
Guan Jinlin | |
Guan Yuhang | Cup of China (added) |
Yuzuru Hanyu | Cup of China, NHK Trophy |
Jorik Hendrickx | Skate America, |
Kim Jin-seo | Cup of China (added), NHK Trophy |
Mikhail Kolyada | |
Maxim Kovtun | Cup of China, Trophee Bompard |
Takahiko Kozuka | Skate Canada, Rostelecom Cup |
Moris Kvitelashvili | Rostelecom Cup (added) |
Peter Liebers | |
Tatsuki Machida | Skate America, Trophee Bompard |
Alexander Majorov | |
Michael Christian Martinez | Skate America |
Konstantin Menshov | Skate Canada, Trophee Bompard |
Ross Miner | NHK Trophy |
Takahito Mura | Skate Canada, NHK Trophy |
Daisuke Murakami | NHK Trophy (added) |
Nam Nguyen | Skate America, Cup of China |
Romain Ponsart | |
Adian Pitkeev | Skate America, Trophee Bompard |
Douglas Razzano | Skate America, Trophee Bompard (added) |
Kevin Reynolds | |
Ivan Righini | Rostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy |
Adam Rippon | Skate Canada, Trophee Bompard |
Song Nan | |
Keiji Tanaka | Cup of China |
Denis Ten | Skate America, Trophee Bompard |
Jeremy Ten | Rostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy (added) |
Sergei Voronov | Rostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy |
Wang Yi | Cup of China |
Yan Han | Cup of China, Trophee Bompard |
Ladies[5]
Skater | Assignment(s) |
---|---|
Maria Artemieva | Rostelecom Cup (added), Trophee Bompard |
Eliška Březinová | Rostelecom Cup (added), Trophee Bompard |
Ashley Cain | Cup of China, Rostelecom Cup (added) |
Samantha Cesario | Skate America (added), Trophee Bompard |
Alaine Chartrand | Skate Canada (added), Rostelecom Cup |
Gabrielle Daleman | Cup of China, NHK Trophy |
Polina Edmunds | Cup of China, NHK Trophy |
Christina Gao | Cup of China, NhK Trophy |
Elene Gedevanishvili | Skate America, NHK Trophy (added) |
Anne Line Gjersem | Cup of China, NHK Trophy (added) |
Gracie Gold | Skate America, NHK Trophy |
Nikol Gosviani | |
Brooklee Han | Skate America, Skate Canada (added) |
Joshi Helgesson | |
Viktoria Helgesson | Skate Canada (added), Cup of China |
Courtney Hicks | Skate Canada, Trophee Eric Bompard |
Rika Hongo | Skate Canada, Rostelecom Cup (added) |
Haruka Imai | Skate America, Trophee Bompard |
Kim Hae-jin | Skate Canada, Cup of China (added) |
Riona Kato | NHK Trophy (added) |
Vanessa Lam | |
Laurine Lecavelier | Trophee Bompard |
Li Zijun | Cup of China, NHK Trophy |
Yulia Lipnitskaya | Cup of China, Trophee Bompard |
Alena Leonova | Skate Canada, NHK Trophy |
Veronik Mallet | Skate Canada, Trophee Bompard (added) |
Valentina Marchei | |
Mae Berenice Meite | Skate America, Trophee Bompard |
Satoko Miyahara | Skate Canada, NHK Trophy |
Kanako Murakami | Cup of China, NHK Trophy |
Mirai Nagasu | Skate America, Rostelecom Cup |
Miyabi Oba | Rostelecom Cup |
Kaetlyn Osmond | |
Anna Ovcharova | Trophee Bompard, NHK Trophy |
Park So-youn | Skate America, Rostelecom Cup |
Natalia Popova | Skate America |
Anna Pogorilaya | Skate Canada, Rostelecom Cup |
Elena Radionova | Skate America, Trophee Bompard |
Julianne Seguin | Skate Canada (added) |
Adelina Sotnikova | |
Maria Stavitskaya | Rostelecom Cup (added) |
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva | Skate America, Cup of China |
Anais Ventard | |
Ashley Wagner | Skate Canada, Trophee Bompard |
Angela Wang | Rostelecom Cup |
Nathalie Weinzierl | |
Zhang Kexin |
Pairs[6]
Pair | Assignment(s) |
---|---|
Madeline Aaron / Max Settlage | Skate America, Skate Canada (added) |
Kristina Astakhova / Alexei Rogonov | Rostelecom Cup (added) |
Julia Antipova / Nodari Maisuradze | |
Vera Bazarova / Andrei Deputat | Cup of China, NHK Trophy |
Stefania Berton / Ondrej Hotarek | |
Arina Cherniavskaia / Antonio Souza-Kordeyru | Cup of China, |
Jessica Calalang / Zack Sidhu | Cup of China, Rostelecom Cup (added) |
Vasilisa Davankova / Alexander Enbert | |
Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise | Cup of China |
Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier | Skate America, Rostelecom Cup |
Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford | Skate Canada, NHK Trophy |
Vanessa Grenier / Maxime Deschamps | Skate America (added) |
Vanessa James / Morgan Cipres | Skate Canada, Trophee Bompard |
Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov | Skate America, NHK Trophy |
Tarah Kayne / Daniel O'Shea | |
DeeDee Leng / Simon Shnapir | Rostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy |
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro | Skate Canada, Trophee Bompard |
Peng Cheng / Zhang Hao | Skate America, Cup of China |
Annabelle Prolss / Ruben Blommaert | Skate America, Rostelecom Cup (added) |
Natasha Purich / Andrew Wolfe | Cup of China (added) |
Alexa Scimeca / Chris Knierim | Skate America, Trophee Bompard |
Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov | Cup of China, Trophee Bompard |
Sui Wenjing / Han Cong | Skate Canada, Trophee Bompard |
Narumi Takahashi / Ryuichi Kihara | Rostelecom Cup (added), NHK Trophy |
Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov | Skate Canada, (added) |
Elizaveta Usmantseva / Roman Talan | |
Mari Vartmann / Aaron Van Cleave | Skate Canada, NHK Trophy (added) |
Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov | |
Wang Xuehan / Wang Lei | Cup of China, Trophee Bompard |
Maylin Wende / Daniel Wende | |
Yu Xiaoyu / Jin Yang | Cup of China, NHK Trophy |
Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer | Skate America, Trophee Bompard (added) |
Felicia Zhang / Nathan Bartholomay |
Ice Dance[7]
Team | Assignment(s) |
---|---|
Alexandra Aldridge / Daniel Eaton | Skate Canada, Rostelecom Cup |
Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev | |
Anastasia Cannuscio / Colin McManus | Skate America (added) |
Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte | Cup of China, |
Madison Chock / Evan Bates | Skate America, Rostelecom Cup |
Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland | Rostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy |
Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier | Skate Canada, Trophee Bompard |
Charlene Guignard / Marco Fabbri | Skate America, Trophee Bompard (added) |
Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker | Rostelecom Cup, NHK Trophy |
Emi Hirai / Marien dela Asuncion | NHK Trophy (added) |
Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue | Skate Canada, Trophee Bompard |
Sara Hurtado / Adria Diaz | Skate Canada, Trophee Bompard |
Elena Ilinykh / Ruslan Zhiganshin | Cup of China, Rostelecom Cup |
Rebeka Kim / Kirill Minov | Rostelecom Cup, Trophee Bompard (added) |
Ksenia Monko / Kirill Khaliavin | Skate Canada, NHK Trophy |
Nicole Orford / Thomas Williams | Skate America |
Élisabeth Paradis / François-Xavier Ouellette | Skate America (added), Skate Canada |
Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam | Cup of China, Trophee Bompard |
Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron | Cup of China, Trophee Bompard |
Cathy Reed / Chris Reed | |
Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani | Skate America, Cup of China |
Wang Shiyue / Liu Xinyu | Cup of China |
Viktoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov | Cup of China, NHK Trophy |
Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin | Skate America (added), Cup of China |
Federica Testa / Lukas Csolley | Skate America (added) |
Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje | Skate Canada, NHK Trophy |
Zhang Yiyi / Wu Nan | Cup of China |
Nelli Zhiganshina / Alexander Gazsi | Skate Canada, NHK Trophy |
Julia Zlobina / Alexei Sitnikov | |
Zhao Yue / Zhang Xun | Cup of China (added) |
Changes to preliminary assignments
Skate America
- On July 2, it was announced that Stefania Berton / Ondrej Hotarek had split up.[8] On July 22, it was announced that their replacement was Elizaveta Usmantseva / Roman Talan.[9]
- On July 10, Douglas Razzano and Anastasia Cannuscio / Colin McManus were added as host picks.[10][11]
- On July 18, Samantha Cesario was added as a host pick.[10]
- On August 13, Maylin Wende / Daniel Wende were removed from the roster due to an injury to Wende.[12][13] On August 22, it was announced that Annabelle Prolss / Ruben Blommaert were their replacements.[14]
- On September 2, Madeline Aaron / Max Settlage were announced as host picks.[15]
- On September 19, Elizaveta Usmantseva / Roman Talan were removed from the roster. No reason has been given.[16] On September 23, Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer were announced as their replacements.[17]
- On September 20, it was reported that Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev were going to be withdrawing due to an injury to Soloviev.[18] They were removed from the roster on September 29.[19] On October 1st, Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin were announced as their replacements.[20]
- On September 22, it was reported that Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov were going to be withdrawing due to an injury to Trankov.[21] On October 1, they were removed from the roster.[22][23] On October 3, Vanessa Grenier / Maxime Dechamps were announced as their replacements.[24]
- On October 2, Julia Zlobina / Alexei Sitnikov withdrew. No reason has been given.[25] On October 3, Federica Testa / Lukas Csolley were announced as their replacements.[26]
- On October 10, Cathy Reed / Chris Reed were replaced on the roster by Élisabeth Paradis / François-Xavier Ouellette. No reason has been given.[27]
- On October 17, Joshi Helgesson was removed from the roster due to an injury.[28][29] She was not replaced.
Skate Canada
- On July 10, Felicia Zhang / Nathan Bartholomay were removed from the roster. On July 15, it was announced that Madeline Aaron / Max Settlage had been named as replacements.[30] It was revealed on July 16 that Zhang/Bartholomay had split up.[31]
- On August 4, Alaine Chartrand was announced as a host pick.[32]
- On September 8, Valentina Marchei was removed from the roster due to injury.[33][34] On September 17, Viktoria Helgesson was announced as her replacement.[35]
- On September 16, Kaetlyn Osmond withdrew to an injury.[36] On September 17, she was replaced by Julianne Seguin.[35]
- On September 23, Alexander Majorov was removed from the roster. No reason has been given.[37] On October 1, Zhan Bush was announced as his replacement.[38]
- On October 16, Zhan Bush was removed from the roster due to health problems.[39][40] On October 21, Stephen Carriere was announced as his replacement.[41]
- On October 17, Nathalie Weinzierl was removed from the roster. No reason has been given.[28] On October 22, Brooklee Han was announced as her replacement.[42]
- On October 27, Kevin Reynolds withdrew due to an injury.[43] He was replaced by Andrei Rogozine.[44]
- On October 29, Elladj Balde was removed from the roster due to a concussion.[45][46] He was not replaced.[47]
Cup of China
- On September 2, Zhao Yue / Zheng Xun were announced as host picks.[48]
- On September 2, Peter Liebers was removed from the roster[49] due to an injury.[50] On September 9, Alexei Bychenko was announced as his replacement.[51]
- On September 9, Kim Hae-jin was added to the roster, in place of a host pick.[52]
- On September 29, Julia Antipova / Nodari Maisuradze were removed from the roster. No reason has been given.[53] On October 1, they were removed from the roster.[22][23] On October 9, Jessica Calalang / Zack Sidhu were announced as their replacements.[54]
- On September 22, it was reported that Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov were going to be withdrawing due to an injury to Trankov.[21] On October 13, their replacement was announced as Arina Cherniavskaia / Antonin Souza-Kordyeru.[55]
- On October 16, Zhan Bush was removed from the roster due to health problems.[39][40] On October 21, Kim Jin-seo was announced as his replacement.[41]
- On October 17, Tarah Kayne / Daniel O'Shea were removed from the roster due to lack of training time.[56][57] On October 22, Natasha Purich / Andrew Wolfe were announced as their replacements.[58] No replacement has since been announced.
- On October 24, Joshua Farris was removed from the roster. No reason has been given.[59] He was not replaced.
- On October 29, Song Nan was removed from the roster. No reason has been given. He was replaced by Guan Yuhang.[45]
- On November 3, Zhang Kexin was removed from the roster. No reason has been given.[60] No replacement has been announced.
Rostelecom Cup
- On July 2, it was announced that Stefania Berton / Ondrej Hotarek had split up.[8] On August 4, their replacement was announced as Annabelle Prolss / Ruben Blommaert.[61]
- On July 10, Vanessa Lam was removed from the roster. No reason has been given. On July 15, it was announced that Ashley Cain had been named as her replacement.[62]
- On August 13, Maylin Wende / Daniel Wende were removed from the roster due to an injury to Wende.[12][13] On August 29, Narumi Takahashi / Ryuichi Kihara were named as their replacements.[63]
- On August 29, Artur Gachinski, Nikol Gosviani and Evgenia Tarasova / Vladmimir Morozov were chosen as host picks.[63][64][65]
- On September 8, Valentina Marchei was removed from the roster due to injury.[33][34] On September 17, Rika Hongo was announced as her replacement.[66]
- On October 2, Julia Zlobina / Alexei Sitnikov withdrew. No reason was given.[25] On October 7, Rebeka Kim / Kirill Minov were announced as their replacements.[67]
- On October 14, Nikol Gosviani was replaced by Maria Artemieva. No reason has been given.[68]
- On October 17, Tarah Kayne / Daniel O'Shea were removed from the roster due to lack of training time.[56] On October 24, Jessica Calalang / Zack Sidhu were announced as their replacements.[69]
- On October 28, Nathalie Weinzierl was removed from the roster due to an injury.[70][13] On October 30, Eliška Březinová was announced as her replacement.[71]
- On November 5, Alexander Majorov was removed from the roster. No reason has been given.[72] On November 11, Misha Ge was announced as his replacement.[73]
- On November 7, there were a few substitutions to the roster. Adelina Sotnikova and Mikhail Kolyada withdrew due to an injury. Vasilia Davankova / Alexander Enbert withdrew to due health problems. They were replaced by Maria Stavitskaya, Moris Kvitelashvili, and Kristina Astakhova / Alexei Rogonov respectively.[74][75][76][77][78]
Trophee Bompard
- On August 29, Romain Ponsart and Anais Ventard were chosen as host picks.[64][65]
- On September 2, Rebeka Kim / Kirill Minov and Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer were added to the roster, in place of host picks.[15][48]
- On September 16, Kaetlyn Osmond withdrew due to an injury.[35][36] On September 17, Veronik Mallet was announced as her replacement.[66]
- On September 20, it was reported that Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev were going to be withdrawing due to an injury to Soloviev.[18] They were officially removed from the roster on October 13.[79] On October 17, Charlene Guignard / Marco Fabbri were announced as their replacements.[80]
- On November 5, Anais Ventard and Romain Ponsart withdrew from the competition.[81][72] They were replaced by Anna Ovcharova and Douglas Razzano.[82][83]
- On November 14, it was reported that Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte withdrew due to needing to make changes to their program.[84] They were officially removed from the roster on November 17, and were not replaced.[85]
- On November 13, Song Nan was removed from the roster.[86] No reason has been given and he was not replaced.[87]
NHK Trophy
- On July 10, Felicia Zhang / Nathan Bartholomay were removed from the roster. On July 15, it was announced that Mari Vartmann / Aaron van Cleave had been named as replacements.[30] It was revealed on July 16 that Zhang/Bartholomay had split up.[31]
- On August 12, it was announced that Daisuke Murakami, Riona Kato, and Emi Hirai / Marien dela Asuncion were added as host picks.[88][89][90]
- On September 29, Julia Antipova / Nodari Maisuradze were removed from the roster. No reason has been given.[53] On October 8, Arina Cherniavskaia / Antonio Souza-Kordeyru were announced as their replacements.[91]
- On October 9, Guan Jinlin was removed from the roster. No reason has been given.[92] On October 23, Jeremy Ten was announced as his replacement.[93]
- On October 14, Nikol Gosviani was removed from the roster. No reason has been given.[68] On October 30, Elene Gedevanishvili was announced as he replacement.[71]
- On October 27, Kevin Reynolds withdrew due to an injury.[43][44] On October 30, Jorik Hendrickx was announced as his replacement.[47]
- On October 29, Peter Liebers was removed from the roster. No reason has been given.[45][13] On November 11, Elladj Balde was announced as his replacement.[73]
- On November 9, it was reported that Adelina Sotnikova withdrew due to a torn ankle ligament.[94][95] She was officially removed from the roster on November 11.[82] On November 17, Anne Line Gjersem was announced as her replacement.[96]
- On November 24, Jorik Hendrickx and Arina Cherniavskaia / Antonio Souza-Kordeyru were removed from the roster.[97][98] No replacements have been announced.
Medal Summary
Event | Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Skate America[99] | Men | Tatsuki Machida | Jason Brown | Nam Nguyen |
Ladies | Elena Radionova | Elizaveta Tuktamysheva | Gracie Gold | |
Pairs | Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov | Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier | Peng Cheng / Zhang Hao | |
Ice dancing | Madison Chock / Evan Bates | Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani | Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin |
Event | Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Skate Canada[100] | Men | Takahito Mura | Javier Fernández | Max Aaron |
Ladies | Anna Pogorilaya | Ashley Wagner | Satoko Miyahara | |
Pairs | Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford | Sui Wenjing / Han Cong | Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov | |
Ice dancing | Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje | Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier | Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue |
Event | Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cup of China[101] | Men | Maxim Kovtun | Yuzuru Hanyu | Richard Dornbush |
Ladies | Elizaveta Tuktamysheva | Yulia Lipnitskaya | Kanako Murakami | |
Pairs | Peng Cheng / Zhang Hao | Yu Xiaoyu / Jin Yang | Wang Xuehan / Wang Lei | |
Ice dancing | Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron | Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani | Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte |
Event | Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rostelecom Cup[102] | Men | Javier Fernández | Sergei Voronov | Michal Březina |
Ladies | Rika Hongo | Anna Pogorilaya | Alaine Chartrand | |
Pairs | Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov | Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov | Kristina Astakhova / Alexei Rogonov | |
Ice dancing | Madison Chock / Evan Bates | Elena Ilinykh / Ruslan Zhiganshin | Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland |
Event | Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Trophée Éric Bompard[103] | Men | Maxim Kovtun | Tatsuki Machida | Denis Ten |
Ladies | Elena Radionova | Yulia Lipnitskaya | Ashley Wagner | |
Pairs | Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov | Sui Wenjing / Han Cong | Wang Xuehan / Wang Lei | |
Ice dancing | Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron | Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier | Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue |
Event | Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
NHK Trophy[104] | Men | Daisuke Murakami | Sergei Voronov | Takahito Mura |
Ladies | Gracie Gold | Alena Leonova | Satoko Miyahara | |
Pairs | Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford | Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov | Yu Xiaoyu / Jin Yang | |
Ice dancing | Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje | Ksenia Monko / Kirill Khaliavin | Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker |
Event | Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Prix Final[105] | Men | Yuzuru Hanyu | Javier Fernández | Sergei Voronov |
Ladies | Elizaveta Tuktamysheva | Elena Radionova | Ashley Wagner | |
Pairs | Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford | Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov | Sui Wenjing / Han Cong | |
Ice dancing | Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje | Madison Chock / Evan Bates | Gabriella Papadakis/ Guillaume Cizeron |
Medal standings
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 10 | 13 | 4 | 27 |
2 | Canada | 6 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
3 | Japan | 5 | 2 | 4 | 11 |
4 | United States | 3 | 6 | 8 | 17 |
5 | France | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
6 | China | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 |
7 | Spain | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
8 | Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
United Kingdom | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Kazakhstan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 28 | 28 | 28 | 84 |
Qualification
At each event, skaters earned points toward qualification for the Grand Prix Final. Following the sixth event, the top six highest scoring skaters/teams advanced to the Final. The points earned per placement were as follows:[2]
Placement | Points (Singles) | Points (Pairs/Dance) |
---|---|---|
1st | 15 | 15 |
2nd | 13 | 13 |
3rd | 11 | 11 |
4th | 9 | 9 |
5th | 7 | 7 |
6th | 5 | 5 |
7th | 4 | - |
8th | 3 | - |
9th | - | – |
10th | - | – |
There were seven tie-breakers in cases of a tie in overall points:[2]
- Highest placement at an event. If a skater placed 1st and 3rd, the tiebreaker is the 1st place, and that beats a skater who placed 2nd in both events.
- Highest combined total scores in both events. If a skater earned 200 points at one event and 250 at a second, that skater would win in the second tie-break over a skater who earned 200 points at one event and 150 at another.
- Participated in two events.
- Highest combined scores in the free skating/free dancing portion of both events.
- Highest individual score in the free skating/free dancing portion from one event.
- Highest combined scores in the short program/short dance of both events.
- Highest number of total participants at the events.
If a tie remained, it was considered unbreakable and the tied skaters all advanced to the Grand Prix Final.
Qualification standings
Bold denotes Grand Prix Final qualification.
References
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 12.0 12.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 13.0 13.1 13.2 13.3 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 15.0 15.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 18.0 18.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 21.0 21.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 22.0 22.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 23.0 23.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 25.0 25.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 28.0 28.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 30.0 30.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 31.0 31.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 33.0 33.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 34.0 34.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 35.0 35.1 35.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 36.0 36.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 39.0 39.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 40.0 40.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 41.0 41.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 43.0 43.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 44.0 44.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 45.0 45.1 45.2 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 47.0 47.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 48.0 48.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 53.0 53.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 56.0 56.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 63.0 63.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 64.0 64.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 65.0 65.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 66.0 66.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 68.0 68.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 71.0 71.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 72.0 72.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 73.0 73.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ 82.0 82.1 Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.
- ↑ Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'strict' not found.