2007–08 Liga III
Season | 2007–08 |
---|---|
← 2006–07
2008–09 →
|
The 2007–08 Liga III season was the 52nd season of Liga III, the third tier of the Romanian football league system. It was the second in this format (six series of 18 teams each).
The winners of each division got promoted to the 2008-09 Liga II season. There were also two playoff tournaments held at neutral venues involving the second placed teams, one with those from series 1, 2 and 3, the other with those from series 4, 5, and 6. The winners of the playoffs also got promoted to the 2008-09 Liga II season. The bottom three from each division were relegated at the end of the season to the county football leagues (Liga IV). From the 15th placed teams, another three were relegated. To determine these teams, separate standings were computed, using only the games played against clubs ranked 1st through 14th.
Contents
Standings
Seria I
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cetatea Suceava (C) (P) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 | Aerostar Bacău |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 | Politehnica Galaţi |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 | Willy 2001 Bacău |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 | Politehnica II Iaşi |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 | FC Bârlad |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 | Juventus Fălticeni |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 | CFR Paşcani |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 | CF Brăila 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 | FC Cetatea Târgu Neamț |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 | Ceahlăul II Piatra Neamţ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 | Oţelul II Galaţi |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 | FCM Bacău II |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 | Pambac Bacău |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 | Laminorul Roman |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 | Rarăul Câmpulung Moldovenesc (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 | Bujorii Târgu Bujor (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 | NGM Leonard Paşcani 2 (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-
2 NGM Leonard Paşcani withdrew from the championship in the second part and lost all remaining matches with 3-0.
Seria II
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FC Snagov (C) (P) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 | Juventus Bucureşti |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 | CSM Râmnicu Sărat |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 | Steaua II Bucureşti |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 | CS Ovidiu |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 | Onix Râmnicu Sărat |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 | Rocar Bucureşti |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 | Unirea Slobozia |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 | CSM Medgidia |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 | Portul Constanţa |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 | CS Năvodari |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 | Callatis Mangalia |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 | Dunărea Călăraşi |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 | Viitorul Însurăţei |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 | Farul II Constanţa (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 | Abatorul Slobozia (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 | Aversa Bucureşti (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 | CSO Ianca 3 (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-
3 CSO Ianca withdrew from the championship in the first part and all its results were canceled.
Seria III
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FC Ploieşti (C) (P) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 | CS Buftea (P) (O) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 | Tricolorul Breaza |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 | Electrosid Titu |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 | Conpet Ploieşti |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 | Chimia Brazi |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 | Rapid II Bucureşti |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 | Victoria Brăneşti |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 | Inter Pantelimon |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 | Unirea Tărlungeni |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 | Petrolul II Ploieşti |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 | Dodu Bucureşti |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 | AFC Filipeştii de Pădure |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 | CF Predeal |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 | FC 1 Decembrie (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 | Royal Club Ghimbav 4 (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 | ASC Clinceni (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 | FC Chitila (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-
4 Royal Club Ghimbav withdrew from the championship in the second part and lost all remaining matches with 3-0.
Seria IV
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Internaţional Curtea de Argeş (C) (P) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 | Gaz Metan CFR Craiova |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 | Oltchim Râmnicu Vâlcea |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 | Unirea Costeşti |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 | Rova Roşiorii de Vede |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 | Alro Slatina |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 | Building Vânju Mare |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 | FC Cisnădie |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 | Argeş II Piteşti |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 | CFR Craiova |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 | Athletic Sibiu |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 | Petrom Chimia Craiova |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 | Progresul Corabia |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 | 2007 Balş |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 | Armata Craiova |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 | Turris Turnu Măgurele (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 | Dunărea Calafat (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 | FC Sibiu 5 (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-
5 FC Sibiu withdrew from the championship in the first part and all its results were canceled.
Seria V
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Unirea Sânnicolau Mare (C) (P) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 | ACU Arad (P) (O) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 | Minerul Motru |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 | CSM Sebeş |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 | Minerul Mehedinţi Valea Copcii |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 | Gloria CTP Arad |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 | Minerul Jilţ Mătăsari |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 | Fortuna Covaci |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 | Energia Rovinari |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 | Alto Gradimento Albina |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 | CFR Marmosim Simeria |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 | CS Ineu |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 | Calor Timişoara |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 | Nova Mama Mia Bechicerecu Mic |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 | CS Vulcan |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 | UM Timişoara (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 | Victoria Nădlac 6 (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 | Auxerre Lugoj 7 (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-
6 Victoria Nădlac withdrew from the championship in the second part and lost al its remaining matches with 3-0.
-
7 Auxerre Lugoj withdrew from the championship in the first part and all its results were canceled.
Seria VI
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Luceafărul Lotus Băile Felix (C) (P) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 | Avântul Reghin |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 | FC Baia Mare |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 | Someşul Satu Mare |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 | Trans Sil Târgu Mureş |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 | Gloria 1922 II Bistriţa |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 | Gaz Metan Târgu Mureş |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 | Unirea Dej |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 | Lacul Ursu Mobila Sovata |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 | Turul Micula |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 | ASA Unirea Ungheni |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 | Bihorul Beiuş |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 | Olimpia Satu Mare 8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 | Sănătatea Servicii Publice Cluj-Napoca |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 | Marmaţia 96 Sighetu Marmaţiei (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 | Inter Blaj (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 | Bihor II Oradea (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 | Universitatea 1919 Cluj-Napoca (R) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-
8 Olimpia Satu Mare was docked 3 points by UEFA in the "Hornyak case".
Playoffs
Group 1
Matches played at Câmpina on Poiana Stadium.
- CS Buftea - CS Juventus Bucureşti 2-2 (2-4 penalty kickout)
- CS Buftea - Aerostar Bacău 6-3
- Aerostar Bacău - CS Juventus Bucureşti 1-1
- CS Buftea Promoted
Group 2
Matches played at Alba-Iulia on Victoria-Cetate Stadium.
- Gaz Metan Craiova - ACU Arad 1-5
- Avântul Reghin - Gaz Metan Craiova 2-0
- Avântul Reghin - ACU Arad 0-0 (3-4 penalty kickout)
- ACU Arad Promoted