1996 French Open – Mixed Doubles
From Infogalactic: the planetary knowledge core
Mixed Doubles | |
---|---|
1996 French Open | |
Champions | Patricia Tarabini Javier Frana |
Runners-up | Nicole Arendt Luke Jensen |
Final score | 6–2, 6–2 |
Larisa Neiland and Todd Woodbridge were the defending champions, but competed this year with different partners. Neiland teamed up with Mark Woodforde and were eliminated in semifinals, while Woodbridge partnered with Nicole Bradtke and were eliminated in quarterfinals.
Patricia Tarabini and Javier Frana won the title, defeating Nicole Arendt and Luke Jensen 6–2, 6–2 in the final. It was the 1st and only mixed doubles title for both players in their careers.
Contents
Seeds
The seeded players are listed below. Patricia Tarabini and Javier Frana are the champions; others show the round in which they were eliminated.
All seeds received a bye into the second round.
<templatestyles src="Div col/styles.css"/>
2
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Larisa Neiland Mark Woodforde |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Nicole Bradtke Todd Woodbridge |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Larisa Neiland Mark Woodforde |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Nicole Arendt Luke Jensen |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Nicole Arendt Luke Jensen |
6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Kristie Boogert Andrei Olhovskiy |
3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Nicole Arendt Luke Jensen |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Patricia Tarabini Javier Frana |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Martina Hingis Mark Philippoussis |
4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
3 | Manon Bollegraf Rick Leach |
6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
3 | Manon Bollegraf Rick Leach |
2 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||
Patricia Tarabini Javier Frana |
6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Katrina Adams Libor Pimek |
4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Patricia Tarabini Javier Frana |
6 | 2 | 6 |
Top Half
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L Neiland M Woodforde |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Pitkowski M Bahrami |
6 | 2 | 4 | N Feber J Waite |
1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Feber J Waite |
3 | 6 | 6 | 1 | L Neiland M Woodforde |
77 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Hy-Boulais B Haygarth |
6 | 6 | 12 | M McGrath M Lucena |
65 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Hiraki L Bale |
2 | 3 | P Hy-Boulais B Haygarth |
77 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | M McGrath M Lucena |
63 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | L Neiland M Woodforde |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | N Bradtke T Woodbridge |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | N Miyagi K Kinnear |
3 | 7 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Barclay A Florent |
6 | 6 | C Barclay A Florent |
6 | 5 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Oremans S Noteboom |
3 | 2 | C Barclay A Florent |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Rinaldi-Stunkel K Jones |
68 | 77 | 6 | 6 | N Bradtke T Woodbridge |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Karine Quentrec-Eagle T Guardiola |
710 | 65 | 4 | K Rinaldi-Stunkel K Jones |
7 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | N Bradtke T Woodbridge |
5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 2
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Raymond P Galbraith |
66 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Maniokova D Adams |
5 | 4 | N Arendt L Jensen |
78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Arendt L Jensen |
7 | 6 | N Arendt L Jensen |
w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | L Pleming L Lobo |
77 | 1 | 6 | Alt | L Pleming L Lobo |
|||||||||||||||||||||
A Dechaume-Balleret J-P Fleurian |
64 | 6 | 4 | Alt | L Pleming L Lobo |
6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | B Schultz-McCarthy M Keil |
4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Arendt L Jensen |
6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | K Boogert A Olhovskiy |
3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | E Callens M Oosting |
7 | 67 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Simpson N Broad |
3 | 6 | 5 | Y Basuki K Flach |
5 | 79 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Basuki K Flach |
6 | 4 | 7 | 13 | E Callens M Oosting |
7 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Rottier M Barnard |
6 | 3 | 6 | 7 | K Boogert A Olhovskiy |
5 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Stubbs P Tramacchi |
2 | 6 | 3 | S Rottier M Barnard |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | K Boogert A Olhovskiy |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom Half
Section 3
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | H Suková E Ferreira |
4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Graham S Davis |
3 | 1 | A Frazier T Kronemann |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Frazier T Kronemann |
6 | 6 | A Frazier T Kronemann |
1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Po B Behrens |
77 | 4 | 5 | 11 | M Hingis M Philippoussis |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Vis T Nijssen |
64 | 6 | 7 | C Vis T Nijssen |
3 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | M Hingis M Philippoussis |
6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | M Hingis M Philippoussis |
4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Bollegraf R Leach |
6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | J Hetherington J-L de Jager |
6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K-A Guse W Arthurs |
6 | 3 | 4 | L Golarsa C van Rensburg |
3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Golarsa C van Rensburg |
3 | 6 | 6 | 16 | J Hetherington J-L de Jager |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R McQuillan D Macpherson |
4 | 7 | 6 | 3 | M Bollegraf R Leach |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Radford J Eagle |
6 | 5 | 4 | R McQuillan D Macpherson |
64 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Bollegraf R Leach |
77 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | K Adams L Pimek |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Demongeot G Raoux |
6 | 2 | 3 | A Fusai R Gilbert |
0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Fusai R Gilbert |
3 | 6 | 6 | 8 | K Adams L Pimek |
6 | 66 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Sugiyama P Kilderry |
6 | 6 | A Sugiyama P Kilderry |
4 | 78 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Herreman F Vitoux |
1 | 2 | A Sugiyama P Kilderry |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | L Wild B Talbot |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | K Adams L Pimek |
4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Tarabini J Frana |
6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | I Spîrlea G van Emburgh |
6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
I Majoli M Jensen |
4 | 5 | P Tarabini J Frana |
4 | 6 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Tarabini J Frana |
6 | 7 | P Tarabini J Frana |
5 | 6 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Cocheteux O Mutis |
6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | G Fernández C Suk |
7 | 3 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Testud L Barthez |
4 | 6 | 6 | WC | S Testud L Barthez |
|||||||||||||||||||||
2 | G Fernández C Suk |
w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||||